Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesNWS warnings by stateArchive to October 13, 2026

NWS warnings by state in 2026

Texas has had the most National Weather Service warnings in 2026 through September (3,517), then Kansas (2,376) and Missouri (2,145); 30 of 52 states and territories are more than 5% above their 2008-2025 average for those months.

NWS warnings by state, 2026 through September

State2026Average, same monthsChange
Texas3,5173,335+5%
Kansas2,3761,874+27%
Missouri2,1451,663+29%
Illinois1,9281,173+64%
Oklahoma1,8231,459+25%
Indiana1,767945+87%
Nebraska1,7401,305+33%
Ohio1,666844+97%
Colorado1,5781,039+52%
Pennsylvania1,549826+88%
Arizona1,285722+78%
Iowa1,285995+29%
New Mexico1,126749+50%
Virginia1,125995+13%
West Virginia1,118508+120%
Kentucky1,106983+13%
Georgia1,0841,163-7%
Mississippi1,0421,194-13%
Wisconsin1,042573+82%
North Carolina1,0151,089-7%
South Dakota998866+15%
Arkansas9081,199-24%
Florida8941,027-13%
Louisiana854853+0%
New York837720+16%
Michigan802463+73%
Minnesota791768+3%
Alabama7721,003-23%
Tennessee686907-24%
Montana661539+23%
Wyoming587487+21%
North Dakota546490+11%
South Carolina542649-16%
Maryland506434+17%
New Jersey458281+63%
Utah442223+98%
California368526-30%
Idaho235217+8%
Alaska180150+20%
Oregon177194-9%
Washington175169+4%
Nevada174231-25%
Delaware14794+57%
Connecticut123154-20%
Maine110203-46%
Massachusetts108205-47%
Vermont91128-29%
Hawaii8646+87%
New Hampshire69131-47%
Puerto Rico6290-31%
Rhode Island3246-30%
District of Columbia2540-37%

A warning that covers two states counts in both, so the states add up to more than the national 39,765; the state total here is 44,763.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

The latest U.S. notices

All NWS notices · Earthquakes · FEMA declarations