Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesIdahoNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Idaho: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 235 warnings for Idaho in 2026 through September, 8% above the average of 217 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (111). FEMA has made 3 declarations for Idaho this year.

Latest notices in Idaho

All Idaho notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Idaho get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Winter Weather Advisory114934169
Severe Thunderstorm Warning927211190
Wind Advisory63535145
Flood Advisory49281747
Red Flag Warning37295437
Winter Storm Warning3626722
Winter Storm Watch2918516
Flood Warning2411323
Lake Wind Advisory2381723
Dense Fog Advisory23211513
Flash Flood Warning21102621
Flood Watch17181116
Fire Weather Watch1672116
Freeze Warning115267
Frost Advisory923227
Flash Flood Watch914139
High Wind Warning8656
Heat Advisory721207
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)5313
High Wind Watch5443
Tornado Warning5304
Snow Advisory4004
Extreme Cold Warning4602
Freezing Fog Advisory4002
Freeze Watch3292
Severe Thunderstorm Watch3243
Extreme Heat Warning2312
Dust Advisory (since 2018)2212
Cold Weather Advisory2601
Extreme Heat Watch2212
Freezing Rain Advisory2001
Heavy Snow Warning2002
Snow and Blowing Advisory1001
Extreme Cold Watch1301
Blizzard Warning1001

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Idaho get each year?

NWS warnings for Idaho, 2008-2026
1002003004002008: 27720082009: 30320092010: 28820102011: 21620112012: 27920122013: 28920132014: 27820142015: 21820152016: 15420162017: 27520172018: 22920182019: 21320192020: 19720202021: 21520212022: 29820222023: 28520232024: 23420242025: 17420252026: 24020262008-2025 average 2462026 through September: 2401002003004002008: 27720082009: 3032010: 28820102011: 2162012: 27920122013: 2892014: 27820142015: 2182016: 15420162017: 2752018: 22920182019: 2132020: 19720202021: 2152022: 29820222023: 2852024: 23420242025: 1742026: 24020262008-2025 average 2462026 through September: 2401002003004002008: 27720082009: 3032010: 28820102011: 2162012: 27920122013: 2892014: 27820142015: 2182016: 15420162017: 2752018: 22920182019: 2132020: 19720202021: 2152022: 29820222023: 2852024: 23420242025: 1742026: 24020262008-2025 average 2462026 through September: 2401002003004002008: 27720082009: 3032010: 2882011: 2162012: 2792013: 2892014: 2782015: 21820152016: 1542017: 2752018: 2292019: 2132020: 19720202021: 2152022: 2982023: 2852024: 2342025: 1742026: 24020262008-2025 average 2462026 through September: 240

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Idaho. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)240
2025174
2024234
2023285
2022298
2021215
2020197
2019213
2018229
2017275
2016154
2015218
2014278
2013289
2012279
2011216
2010288
2009303
2008277

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Idaho's warnings by month, 2008-2025
5001kJan: 215JanFeb: 263FebMar: 198MarApr: 175AprMay: 464MayJun: 593JunJul: 702JulAug: 951AugSep: 348SepOct: 149OctNov: 116NovDec: 248Dec9515001kJan: 215JanFeb: 263FebMar: 198MarApr: 175AprMay: 464MayJun: 593JunJul: 702JulAug: 951AugSep: 348SepOct: 149OctNov: 116NovDec: 248Dec9515001kJan: 215JanFeb: 263FebMar: 198MarApr: 175AprMay: 464MayJun: 593JunJul: 702JulAug: 951AugSep: 348SepOct: 149OctNov: 116NovDec: 248Dec9515001kJan: 215JFeb: 263FMar: 198MApr: 175AMay: 464MJun: 593JJul: 702JAug: 951ASep: 348SOct: 149ONov: 116NDec: 248D951

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Idaho in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Idaho

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Idaho's warnings

How many weather warnings does Idaho get a year?

An average of 246 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 174 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Idaho?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 92 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.