Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesConnecticutNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Connecticut: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 123 warnings for Connecticut in 2026 through September, 20% below the average of 154 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (70). FEMA has made 0 declarations for Connecticut this year.

Latest notices in Connecticut

All Connecticut notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Connecticut get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Flood Advisory81344072
Severe Thunderstorm Warning81657078
Flood Warning3410527
Winter Weather Advisory32271823
Wind Advisory2634715
Flash Flood Warning19102218
Coastal Flood Advisory1812812
Dense Fog Advisory166411
Flood Watch14171411
Heat Advisory12221612
Frost Advisory121156
Winter Storm Watch121069
Severe Thunderstorm Watch1171111
Winter Storm Warning11969
Flash Flood Watch10009
Freeze Warning8514
Red Flag Warning6005
Tornado Warning5104
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)4074
Freeze Watch4512
Cold Weather Advisory42134
High Wind Warning4012
Fire Weather Watch4004
High Wind Watch4602
Freezing Rain Advisory3002
Tornado Watch2022
Coastal Flood Warning2021
Coastal Flood Watch2111
Extreme Heat Warning1331
Extreme Heat Watch1331
Blizzard Warning1031
Extreme Cold Warning1031
Extreme Cold Watch1031

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Connecticut get each year?

NWS warnings for Connecticut, 2008-2026
1002003002008: 26420082009: 20020092010: 20320102011: 23720112012: 18620122013: 16920132014: 14920142015: 9720152016: 14120162017: 12820172018: 19620182019: 16520192020: 18220202021: 20520212022: 10520222023: 21920232024: 22520242025: 10320252026: 12320262008-2025 average 1762026 through September: 1231002003002008: 26420082009: 2002010: 20320102011: 2372012: 18620122013: 1692014: 14920142015: 972016: 14120162017: 1282018: 19620182019: 1652020: 18220202021: 2052022: 10520222023: 2192024: 22520242025: 1032026: 12320262008-2025 average 1762026 through September: 1231002003002008: 26420082009: 2002010: 20320102011: 2372012: 18620122013: 1692014: 14920142015: 972016: 14120162017: 1282018: 19620182019: 1652020: 18220202021: 2052022: 10520222023: 2192024: 22520242025: 1032026: 12320262008-2025 average 1762026 through September: 1231002003002008: 26420082009: 2002010: 2032011: 2372012: 1862013: 1692014: 1492015: 9720152016: 1412017: 1282018: 1962019: 1652020: 18220202021: 2052022: 1052023: 2192024: 2252025: 1032026: 12320262008-2025 average 1762026 through September: 123

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Connecticut. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)123
2025103
2024225
2023219
2022105
2021205
2020182
2019165
2018196
2017128
2016141
201597
2014149
2013169
2012186
2011237
2010203
2009200
2008264

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Connecticut's warnings by month, 2008-2025
250500750Jan: 172JanFeb: 141FebMar: 186MarApr: 216AprMay: 254MayJun: 399JunJul: 696JulAug: 448AugSep: 264SepOct: 136OctNov: 99NovDec: 163Dec696250500750Jan: 172JanFeb: 141FebMar: 186MarApr: 216AprMay: 254MayJun: 399JunJul: 696JulAug: 448AugSep: 264SepOct: 136OctNov: 99NovDec: 163Dec696250500750Jan: 172JanFeb: 141FebMar: 186MarApr: 216AprMay: 254MayJun: 399JunJul: 696JulAug: 448AugSep: 264SepOct: 136OctNov: 99NovDec: 163Dec696250500750Jan: 172JFeb: 141FMar: 186MApr: 216AMay: 254MJun: 399JJul: 696JAug: 448ASep: 264SOct: 136ONov: 99NDec: 163D696

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Connecticut in 2026

FEMA has made no declaration for Connecticut in 2026 so far.

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about Connecticut's warnings

How many weather warnings does Connecticut get a year?

An average of 176 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 103 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Connecticut?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 81 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.