Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesOklahomaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Oklahoma: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,823 warnings for Oklahoma in 2026 through September, 25% above the average of 1,459 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (1,315). FEMA has made 11 declarations for Oklahoma this year.

Latest notices in Oklahoma

All Oklahoma notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Oklahoma get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning1,0741,6211,315998
Flood Advisory327786449301
Flood Warning15123678136
Tornado Warning141276136126
Flash Flood Warning124245158116
Severe Thunderstorm Watch61715857
Red Flag Warning50307543
Wind Advisory49503336
Heat Advisory495914549
Fire Weather Watch38214633
Dense Fog Advisory38571822
Winter Weather Advisory3128322
Tornado Watch28322324
Lake Wind Advisory240019
Freeze Warning2413511
Flood Watch21721818
Flash Flood Watch170015
Extreme Heat Warning1253912
Frost Advisory111224
High Wind Warning111369
Freeze Watch10934
Winter Storm Warning8657
Winter Storm Watch8646
Cold Weather Advisory81766
Freezing Fog Advisory5833
High Wind Watch4833
Blowing Dust Advisory1641
Extreme Heat Watch1011
Freezing Rain Advisory1001
Ice Storm Warning1001
Extreme Cold Warning1551
Blizzard Warning1001
Extreme Cold Watch1441
Dust Storm Warning0010

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Oklahoma get each year?

NWS warnings for Oklahoma, 2008-2026
1k2k3k2008: 2,01220082009: 1,66420092010: 1,01520102011: 1,65620112012: 1,04420122013: 1,34320132014: 80220142015: 1,85720152016: 1,55720162017: 1,89620172018: 1,35620182019: 2,26020192020: 1,51420202021: 1,21520212022: 1,35220222023: 1,75520232024: 2,04620242025: 2,45020252026: 1,83020262008-2025 average 1,6002026 through September: 1,8301k2k3k2008: 2,01220082009: 1,6642010: 1,01520102011: 1,6562012: 1,04420122013: 1,3432014: 80220142015: 1,8572016: 1,55720162017: 1,8962018: 1,35620182019: 2,2602020: 1,51420202021: 1,2152022: 1,35220222023: 1,7552024: 2,04620242025: 2,4502026: 1,83020262008-2025 average 1,6002026 through September: 1,8301k2k3k2008: 2,01220082009: 1,6642010: 1,01520102011: 1,6562012: 1,04420122013: 1,3432014: 80220142015: 1,8572016: 1,55720162017: 1,8962018: 1,35620182019: 2,2602020: 1,51420202021: 1,2152022: 1,35220222023: 1,7552024: 2,04620242025: 2,4502026: 1,83020262008-2025 average 1,6002026 through September: 1,8301k2k3k2008: 2,01220082009: 1,6642010: 1,0152011: 1,6562012: 1,0442013: 1,3432014: 8022015: 1,85720152016: 1,5572017: 1,8962018: 1,3562019: 2,2602020: 1,51420202021: 1,2152022: 1,3522023: 1,7552024: 2,0462025: 2,4502026: 1,83020262008-2025 average 1,6002026 through September: 1,830

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Oklahoma. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,830
20252,450
20242,046
20231,755
20221,352
20211,215
20201,514
20192,260
20181,356
20171,896
20161,557
20151,857
2014802
20131,343
20121,044
20111,656
20101,015
20091,664
20082,012

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Oklahoma's warnings by month, 2008-2025
5k10kJan: 386JanFeb: 598FebMar: 2,054MarApr: 4,811AprMay: 8,069MayJun: 4,378JunJul: 2,541JulAug: 2,262AugSep: 1,171SepOct: 1,309OctNov: 821NovDec: 394Dec8,0695k10kJan: 386JanFeb: 598FebMar: 2,054MarApr: 4,811AprMay: 8,069MayJun: 4,378JunJul: 2,541JulAug: 2,262AugSep: 1,171SepOct: 1,309OctNov: 821NovDec: 394Dec8,0695k10kJan: 386JanFeb: 598FebMar: 2,054MarApr: 4,811AprMay: 8,069MayJun: 4,378JunJul: 2,541JulAug: 2,262AugSep: 1,171SepOct: 1,309OctNov: 821NovDec: 394Dec8,0695k10kJan: 386JFeb: 598FMar: 2,054MApr: 4,811AMay: 8,069MJun: 4,378JJul: 2,541JAug: 2,262ASep: 1,171SOct: 1,309ONov: 821NDec: 394D8,069

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Oklahoma in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Oklahoma

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Oklahoma's warnings

How many weather warnings does Oklahoma get a year?

An average of 1,600 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 2,450 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Oklahoma?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 1,074 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.