Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesOhioNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Ohio: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,666 warnings for Ohio in 2026 through September, 97% above the average of 844 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (878). FEMA has made 1 declaration for Ohio this year.

Latest notices in Ohio

All Ohio notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Ohio get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning507572878484
Flood Advisory230196295220
Flood Warning217171309192
Flash Flood Warning7311526171
Tornado Warning605511355
Winter Weather Advisory55772341
Wind Advisory31292121
Flood Watch31276628
Dense Fog Advisory30443621
Severe Thunderstorm Watch28245827
Frost Advisory27322515
Freeze Warning21182014
Flash Flood Watch190018
Heat Advisory17272617
Winter Storm Warning1411511
Winter Storm Watch1217710
Cold Weather Advisory12133811
Freeze Watch107137
Tornado Watch9698
High Wind Warning5164
Freezing Rain Advisory5003
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)518603
Lake Effect Snow Advisory4002
Extreme Heat Warning4454
Lake Effect Snow Warning4422
Red Flag Warning4303
High Wind Watch3232
Extreme Heat Watch2612
Extreme Cold Warning2172
Lake Effect Snow Watch2001
Extreme Cold Watch1541
Fire Weather Watch1201
Freezing Fog Advisory1100
Blowing Dust Advisory0120

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Ohio get each year?

NWS warnings for Ohio, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 1,07720082009: 64020092010: 91020102011: 1,62020112012: 82620122013: 98420132014: 75520142015: 79520152016: 53320162017: 1,02020172018: 89020182019: 1,29120192020: 93420202021: 64120212022: 90520222023: 75320232024: 90820242025: 97420252026: 1,66820262008-2025 average 9142026 through September: 1,6685001k1.5k2k2008: 1,07720082009: 6402010: 91020102011: 1,6202012: 82620122013: 9842014: 75520142015: 7952016: 53320162017: 1,0202018: 89020182019: 1,2912020: 93420202021: 6412022: 90520222023: 7532024: 90820242025: 9742026: 1,66820262008-2025 average 9142026 through September: 1,6685001k1.5k2k2008: 1,07720082009: 6402010: 91020102011: 1,6202012: 82620122013: 9842014: 75520142015: 7952016: 53320162017: 1,0202018: 89020182019: 1,2912020: 93420202021: 6412022: 90520222023: 7532024: 90820242025: 9742026: 1,66820262008-2025 average 9142026 through September: 1,6685001k1.5k2k2008: 1,07720082009: 6402010: 9102011: 1,6202012: 8262013: 9842014: 7552015: 79520152016: 5332017: 1,0202018: 8902019: 1,2912020: 93420202021: 6412022: 9052023: 7532024: 9082025: 9742026: 1,66820262008-2025 average 9142026 through September: 1,668

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Ohio. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,668
2025974
2024908
2023753
2022905
2021641
2020934
20191,291
2018890
20171,020
2016533
2015795
2014755
2013984
2012826
20111,620
2010910
2009640
20081,077

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Ohio's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4kJan: 482JanFeb: 1,014FebMar: 1,404MarApr: 1,882AprMay: 2,318MayJun: 3,418JunJul: 2,583JulAug: 1,489AugSep: 594SepOct: 382OctNov: 453NovDec: 437Dec3,4182k4kJan: 482JanFeb: 1,014FebMar: 1,404MarApr: 1,882AprMay: 2,318MayJun: 3,418JunJul: 2,583JulAug: 1,489AugSep: 594SepOct: 382OctNov: 453NovDec: 437Dec3,4182k4kJan: 482JanFeb: 1,014FebMar: 1,404MarApr: 1,882AprMay: 2,318MayJun: 3,418JunJul: 2,583JulAug: 1,489AugSep: 594SepOct: 382OctNov: 453NovDec: 437Dec3,4182k4kJan: 482JFeb: 1,014FMar: 1,404MApr: 1,882AMay: 2,318MJun: 3,418JJul: 2,583JAug: 1,489ASep: 594SOct: 382ONov: 453NDec: 437D3,418

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Ohio in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about Ohio's warnings

How many weather warnings does Ohio get a year?

An average of 914 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 974 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Ohio?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 507 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.