Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesIowaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Iowa: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,285 warnings for Iowa in 2026 through September, 29% above the average of 995 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (809). FEMA has made 1 declaration for Iowa this year.

Latest notices in Iowa

All Iowa notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Iowa get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning563592809549
Flood Warning24163111223
Tornado Warning935819185
Flash Flood Warning86688985
Winter Weather Advisory77842952
Dense Fog Advisory65765345
Wind Advisory53662535
Flood Watch439512138
Severe Thunderstorm Watch41405941
Cold Weather Advisory36441730
Flood Advisory30181429
Flash Flood Watch280027
Heat Advisory25393425
Winter Storm Watch2225516
Winter Storm Warning2019514
Tornado Watch17122415
Red Flag Warning15262912
Frost Advisory147198
Freeze Warning13766
Fire Weather Watch917147
Extreme Cold Warning71356
Blizzard Warning61394
High Wind Warning622154
Extreme Heat Warning59135
Freeze Watch3002
Freezing Rain Advisory3002
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)31332
Extreme Heat Watch31093
High Wind Watch2791
Blizzard Watch2001
Extreme Cold Watch2552
Ice Storm Warning2001
Snow Advisory2002

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Iowa get each year?

NWS warnings for Iowa, 2008-2026
1k2k3k2008: 2,10620082009: 87020092010: 1,69920102011: 1,17320112012: 61020122013: 1,00120132014: 1,22020142015: 82620152016: 85720162017: 92320172018: 1,36420182019: 1,18820192020: 69120202021: 61120212022: 74120222023: 79520232024: 1,45120242025: 90320252026: 1,35920262008-2025 average 1,0572026 through September: 1,3591k2k3k2008: 2,10620082009: 8702010: 1,69920102011: 1,1732012: 61020122013: 1,0012014: 1,22020142015: 8262016: 85720162017: 9232018: 1,36420182019: 1,1882020: 69120202021: 6112022: 74120222023: 7952024: 1,45120242025: 9032026: 1,35920262008-2025 average 1,0572026 through September: 1,3591k2k3k2008: 2,10620082009: 8702010: 1,69920102011: 1,1732012: 61020122013: 1,0012014: 1,22020142015: 8262016: 85720162017: 9232018: 1,36420182019: 1,1882020: 69120202021: 6112022: 74120222023: 7952024: 1,45120242025: 9032026: 1,35920262008-2025 average 1,0572026 through September: 1,3591k2k3k2008: 2,10620082009: 8702010: 1,6992011: 1,1732012: 6102013: 1,0012014: 1,2202015: 82620152016: 8572017: 9232018: 1,3642019: 1,1882020: 69120202021: 6112022: 7412023: 7952024: 1,4512025: 9032026: 1,35920262008-2025 average 1,0572026 through September: 1,359

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Iowa. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,359
2025903
20241,451
2023795
2022741
2021611
2020691
20191,188
20181,364
2017923
2016857
2015826
20141,220
20131,001
2012610
20111,173
20101,699
2009870
20082,106

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Iowa's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4k6kJan: 279JanFeb: 358FebMar: 1,206MarApr: 2,002AprMay: 3,032MayJun: 5,357JunJul: 2,784JulAug: 1,642AugSep: 1,255SepOct: 594OctNov: 166NovDec: 354Dec5,3572k4k6kJan: 279JanFeb: 358FebMar: 1,206MarApr: 2,002AprMay: 3,032MayJun: 5,357JunJul: 2,784JulAug: 1,642AugSep: 1,255SepOct: 594OctNov: 166NovDec: 354Dec5,3572k4k6kJan: 279JanFeb: 358FebMar: 1,206MarApr: 2,002AprMay: 3,032MayJun: 5,357JunJul: 2,784JulAug: 1,642AugSep: 1,255SepOct: 594OctNov: 166NovDec: 354Dec5,3572k4k6kJan: 279JFeb: 358FMar: 1,206MApr: 2,002AMay: 3,032MJun: 5,357JJul: 2,784JAug: 1,642ASep: 1,255SOct: 594ONov: 166NDec: 354D5,357

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Iowa in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about Iowa's warnings

How many weather warnings does Iowa get a year?

An average of 1,057 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 903 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Iowa?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 563 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.