Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesWashingtonNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Washington: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 175 warnings for Washington in 2026 through September, in line with the average of 169 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the flood warning (63). FEMA has made 11 declarations for Washington this year.

Latest notices in Washington

All Washington notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Washington get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Winter Weather Advisory1161035169
Flood Warning871186346
Wind Advisory71834243
Flood Advisory52361843
Winter Storm Warning43341525
Winter Storm Watch34131319
Dense Fog Advisory33523315
Red Flag Warning31394830
Flood Watch29382319
Severe Thunderstorm Warning2681526
High Wind Warning2420612
Fire Weather Watch20252720
High Wind Watch171029
Coastal Flood Advisory1631136
High Surf Advisory151448
Heat Advisory12281912
Flash Flood Warning124811
Freeze Warning10576
Freezing Fog Advisory8983
Freezing Rain Advisory6003
Frost Advisory522213
Snow Advisory5005
Flash Flood Watch5524
Extreme Heat Warning41014
Extreme Heat Watch4944
Dust Advisory (since 2018)4693
Cold Weather Advisory32192
Blowing Dust Advisory3042
High Surf Warning3202
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)3142
Dust Storm Warning2032
Ice Storm Warning2001
Heavy Snow Warning2002
Coastal Flood Warning2131
Coastal Flood Watch2230
Tornado Warning2101
Freeze Watch2341
Blizzard Warning1221
Severe Thunderstorm Watch1111

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Washington get each year?

NWS warnings for Washington, 2008-2026
1002003004002008: 28420082009: 26820092010: 20720102011: 24620112012: 28820122013: 21620132014: 29720142015: 35020152016: 19520162017: 30720172018: 18720182019: 17920192020: 23720202021: 27520212022: 29820222023: 20820232024: 23120242025: 24720252026: 17920262008-2025 average 2512026 through September: 1791002003004002008: 28420082009: 2682010: 20720102011: 2462012: 28820122013: 2162014: 29720142015: 3502016: 19520162017: 3072018: 18720182019: 1792020: 23720202021: 2752022: 29820222023: 2082024: 23120242025: 2472026: 17920262008-2025 average 2512026 through September: 1791002003004002008: 28420082009: 2682010: 20720102011: 2462012: 28820122013: 2162014: 29720142015: 3502016: 19520162017: 3072018: 18720182019: 1792020: 23720202021: 2752022: 29820222023: 2082024: 23120242025: 2472026: 17920262008-2025 average 2512026 through September: 1791002003004002008: 28420082009: 2682010: 2072011: 2462012: 2882013: 2162014: 2972015: 35020152016: 1952017: 3072018: 1872019: 1792020: 23720202021: 2752022: 2982023: 2082024: 2312025: 2472026: 17920262008-2025 average 2512026 through September: 179

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Washington. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)179
2025247
2024231
2023208
2022298
2021275
2020237
2019179
2018187
2017307
2016195
2015350
2014297
2013216
2012288
2011246
2010207
2009268
2008284

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Washington's warnings by month, 2008-2025
250500750Jan: 614JanFeb: 441FebMar: 296MarApr: 150AprMay: 274MayJun: 232JunJul: 409JulAug: 394AugSep: 225SepOct: 240OctNov: 577NovDec: 668Dec668250500750Jan: 614JanFeb: 441FebMar: 296MarApr: 150AprMay: 274MayJun: 232JunJul: 409JulAug: 394AugSep: 225SepOct: 240OctNov: 577NovDec: 668Dec668250500750Jan: 614JanFeb: 441FebMar: 296MarApr: 150AprMay: 274MayJun: 232JunJul: 409JulAug: 394AugSep: 225SepOct: 240OctNov: 577NovDec: 668Dec668250500750Jan: 614JFeb: 441FMar: 296MApr: 150AMay: 274MJun: 232JJul: 409JAug: 394ASep: 225SOct: 240ONov: 577NDec: 668D668

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Washington in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Washington

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Washington's warnings

How many weather warnings does Washington get a year?

An average of 251 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 247 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Washington?

The flood warning: 87 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.