Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesLouisianaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Louisiana: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 854 warnings for Louisiana in 2026 through September, in line with the average of 853 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (407). FEMA has made 3 declarations for Louisiana this year.

Latest notices in Louisiana

All Louisiana notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Louisiana get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning467693407413
Flood Warning197157105168
Tornado Warning157119108119
Flood Advisory148161154131
Flash Flood Warning125166173110
Dense Fog Advisory711135338
Heat Advisory48639148
Lake Wind Advisory370028
Wind Advisory37471728
Tornado Watch32351924
Freeze Warning31131118
Flash Flood Watch250021
Severe Thunderstorm Watch19221418
Coastal Flood Advisory15181210
Flood Watch12301910
Extreme Heat Warning11121911
Winter Weather Advisory8727
Freeze Watch8864
Cold Weather Advisory53575
Red Flag Warning45123
Coastal Flood Warning4353
Winter Storm Warning3413
Winter Storm Watch3642
Extreme Heat Watch2132
Coastal Flood Watch2102
Fire Weather Watch2241
High Wind Warning1301
Freezing Fog Advisory1010
Ice Storm Warning0030
Extreme Cold Watch0270
Extreme Cold Warning0260

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Louisiana get each year?

NWS warnings for Louisiana, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2008: 1,23020082009: 1,16420092010: 68720102011: 99120112012: 1,01920122013: 77020132014: 62020142015: 87320152016: 1,11020162017: 1,02320172018: 93220182019: 1,16120192020: 93220202021: 1,08620212022: 79220222023: 1,23420232024: 1,31520242025: 1,17920252026: 86720262008-2025 average 1,0072026 through September: 8675001k1.5k2008: 1,23020082009: 1,1642010: 68720102011: 9912012: 1,01920122013: 7702014: 62020142015: 8732016: 1,11020162017: 1,0232018: 93220182019: 1,1612020: 93220202021: 1,0862022: 79220222023: 1,2342024: 1,31520242025: 1,1792026: 86720262008-2025 average 1,0072026 through September: 8675001k1.5k2008: 1,23020082009: 1,1642010: 68720102011: 9912012: 1,01920122013: 7702014: 62020142015: 8732016: 1,11020162017: 1,0232018: 93220182019: 1,1612020: 93220202021: 1,0862022: 79220222023: 1,2342024: 1,31520242025: 1,1792026: 86720262008-2025 average 1,0072026 through September: 8675001k1.5k2008: 1,23020082009: 1,1642010: 6872011: 9912012: 1,0192013: 7702014: 6202015: 87320152016: 1,1102017: 1,0232018: 9322019: 1,1612020: 93220202021: 1,0862022: 7922023: 1,2342024: 1,3152025: 1,1792026: 86720262008-2025 average 1,0072026 through September: 867

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Louisiana. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)867
20251,179
20241,315
20231,234
2022792
20211,086
2020932
20191,161
2018932
20171,023
20161,110
2015873
2014620
2013770
20121,019
2011991
2010687
20091,164
20081,230

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Louisiana's warnings by month, 2008-2025
1k2k3kJan: 1,373JanFeb: 1,216FebMar: 2,144MarApr: 2,911AprMay: 2,684MayJun: 1,605JunJul: 1,144JulAug: 1,342AugSep: 936SepOct: 800OctNov: 734NovDec: 1,229Dec2,9111k2k3kJan: 1,373JanFeb: 1,216FebMar: 2,144MarApr: 2,911AprMay: 2,684MayJun: 1,605JunJul: 1,144JulAug: 1,342AugSep: 936SepOct: 800OctNov: 734NovDec: 1,229Dec2,9111k2k3kJan: 1,373JanFeb: 1,216FebMar: 2,144MarApr: 2,911AprMay: 2,684MayJun: 1,605JunJul: 1,144JulAug: 1,342AugSep: 936SepOct: 800OctNov: 734NovDec: 1,229Dec2,9111k2k3kJan: 1,373JFeb: 1,216FMar: 2,144MApr: 2,911AMay: 2,684MJun: 1,605JJul: 1,144JAug: 1,342ASep: 936SOct: 800ONov: 734NDec: 1,229D2,911

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Louisiana in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Louisiana

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Louisiana's warnings

How many weather warnings does Louisiana get a year?

An average of 1,007 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,179 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Louisiana?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 467 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.