Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesNorth CarolinaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

North Carolina: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,015 warnings for North Carolina in 2026 through September, 7% below the average of 1,089 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (821). FEMA has made 1 declaration for North Carolina this year.

Latest notices in North Carolina

All North Carolina notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does North Carolina get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning734682821715
Flood Advisory439482375395
Flood Warning145669105
Flash Flood Warning13114494119
Coastal Flood Advisory1071327072
Tornado Warning103373691
Wind Advisory70672947
Dense Fog Advisory60524436
Winter Weather Advisory49542438
Heat Advisory375913537
Frost Advisory33261415
Freeze Warning32151017
High Surf Advisory26301318
Flash Flood Watch230020
Severe Thunderstorm Watch22232322
Flood Watch20432416
Freeze Watch1913510
Tornado Watch188415
Winter Storm Warning16191213
Cold Weather Advisory13444111
Winter Storm Watch13171311
High Wind Warning121148
Red Flag Warning92418
Lake Wind Advisory8006
Coastal Flood Warning7844
High Wind Watch6434
Fire Weather Watch5914
Extreme Heat Warning410114
Freezing Rain Advisory4003
Coastal Flood Watch4742
Freezing Fog Advisory2611
Extreme Heat Watch2942
Extreme Cold Warning14101
Ice Storm Warning1131
Extreme Cold Watch15101

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does North Carolina get each year?

NWS warnings for North Carolina, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 1,69720082009: 1,32420092010: 1,32920102011: 1,74920112012: 1,31620122013: 95920132014: 99720142015: 98620152016: 1,14620162017: 88420172018: 1,39520182019: 1,15420192020: 1,24620202021: 80920212022: 1,09420222023: 1,08020232024: 1,39320242025: 1,02420252026: 1,07020262008-2025 average 1,1992026 through September: 1,0705001k1.5k2k2008: 1,69720082009: 1,3242010: 1,32920102011: 1,7492012: 1,31620122013: 9592014: 99720142015: 9862016: 1,14620162017: 8842018: 1,39520182019: 1,1542020: 1,24620202021: 8092022: 1,09420222023: 1,0802024: 1,39320242025: 1,0242026: 1,07020262008-2025 average 1,1992026 through September: 1,0705001k1.5k2k2008: 1,69720082009: 1,3242010: 1,32920102011: 1,7492012: 1,31620122013: 9592014: 99720142015: 9862016: 1,14620162017: 8842018: 1,39520182019: 1,1542020: 1,24620202021: 8092022: 1,09420222023: 1,0802024: 1,39320242025: 1,0242026: 1,07020262008-2025 average 1,1992026 through September: 1,0705001k1.5k2k2008: 1,69720082009: 1,3242010: 1,3292011: 1,7492012: 1,3162013: 9592014: 9972015: 98620152016: 1,1462017: 8842018: 1,3952019: 1,1542020: 1,24620202021: 8092022: 1,0942023: 1,0802024: 1,3932025: 1,0242026: 1,07020262008-2025 average 1,1992026 through September: 1,070

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of North Carolina. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,070
20251,024
20241,393
20231,080
20221,094
2021809
20201,246
20191,154
20181,395
2017884
20161,146
2015986
2014997
2013959
20121,316
20111,749
20101,329
20091,324
20081,697

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

North Carolina's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4kJan: 799JanFeb: 787FebMar: 1,099MarApr: 2,079AprMay: 2,901MayJun: 3,485JunJul: 3,965JulAug: 2,790AugSep: 1,701SepOct: 801OctNov: 583NovDec: 592Dec3,9652k4kJan: 799JanFeb: 787FebMar: 1,099MarApr: 2,079AprMay: 2,901MayJun: 3,485JunJul: 3,965JulAug: 2,790AugSep: 1,701SepOct: 801OctNov: 583NovDec: 592Dec3,9652k4kJan: 799JanFeb: 787FebMar: 1,099MarApr: 2,079AprMay: 2,901MayJun: 3,485JunJul: 3,965JulAug: 2,790AugSep: 1,701SepOct: 801OctNov: 583NovDec: 592Dec3,9652k4kJan: 799JFeb: 787FMar: 1,099MApr: 2,079AMay: 2,901MJun: 3,485JJul: 3,965JAug: 2,790ASep: 1,701SOct: 801ONov: 583NDec: 592D3,965

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for North Carolina in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in North Carolina

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about North Carolina's warnings

How many weather warnings does North Carolina get a year?

An average of 1,199 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,024 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in North Carolina?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 734 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.