Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesNebraskaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Nebraska: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,740 warnings for Nebraska in 2026 through September, 33% above the average of 1,305 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (1,340). FEMA has made 4 declarations for Nebraska this year.

Latest notices in Nebraska

All Nebraska notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Nebraska get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning9751,0811,340953
Flood Advisory133202128127
Tornado Warning96678292
Flood Warning92352387
Winter Weather Advisory79652851
Red Flag Warning719214757
Flash Flood Warning65467265
Wind Advisory64251246
Dense Fog Advisory63946546
Severe Thunderstorm Watch60678359
Fire Weather Watch42608733
Cold Weather Advisory29381721
Heat Advisory24373124
Winter Storm Watch2421516
High Wind Warning23462015
Winter Storm Warning2212515
Frost Advisory18181710
Tornado Watch17101616
Flash Flood Watch160116
Freeze Warning1411125
High Wind Watch1430188
Blizzard Warning81235
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)814185
Flood Watch721307
Extreme Cold Warning71455
Freeze Watch6751
Extreme Heat Warning41194
Extreme Heat Watch31033
Extreme Cold Watch3732
Freezing Fog Advisory3002
Freezing Rain Advisory2001
Blowing Dust Advisory2111
Snow Advisory2002
Dust Advisory (since 2018)2331
Dust Storm Warning1401
Blizzard Watch1001

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Nebraska get each year?

NWS warnings for Nebraska, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 1,97420082009: 1,26420092010: 1,54220102011: 1,61720112012: 1,12620122013: 1,26420132014: 1,49320142015: 1,25820152016: 1,34020162017: 1,15120172018: 1,24020182019: 1,59420192020: 1,13920202021: 95720212022: 1,27220222023: 1,60520232024: 1,62620242025: 1,44920252026: 1,79120262008-2025 average 1,3842026 through September: 1,7915001k1.5k2k2008: 1,97420082009: 1,2642010: 1,54220102011: 1,6172012: 1,12620122013: 1,2642014: 1,49320142015: 1,2582016: 1,34020162017: 1,1512018: 1,24020182019: 1,5942020: 1,13920202021: 9572022: 1,27220222023: 1,6052024: 1,62620242025: 1,4492026: 1,79120262008-2025 average 1,3842026 through September: 1,7915001k1.5k2k2008: 1,97420082009: 1,2642010: 1,54220102011: 1,6172012: 1,12620122013: 1,2642014: 1,49320142015: 1,2582016: 1,34020162017: 1,1512018: 1,24020182019: 1,5942020: 1,13920202021: 9572022: 1,27220222023: 1,6052024: 1,62620242025: 1,4492026: 1,79120262008-2025 average 1,3842026 through September: 1,7915001k1.5k2k2008: 1,97420082009: 1,2642010: 1,5422011: 1,6172012: 1,1262013: 1,2642014: 1,4932015: 1,25820152016: 1,3402017: 1,1512018: 1,2402019: 1,5942020: 1,13920202021: 9572022: 1,2722023: 1,6052024: 1,6262025: 1,4492026: 1,79120262008-2025 average 1,3842026 through September: 1,791

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Nebraska. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,791
20251,449
20241,626
20231,605
20221,272
2021957
20201,139
20191,594
20181,240
20171,151
20161,340
20151,258
20141,493
20131,264
20121,126
20111,617
20101,542
20091,264
20081,974

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Nebraska's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2.5k5k7.5kJan: 260JanFeb: 295FebMar: 910MarApr: 1,756AprMay: 4,502MayJun: 7,015JunJul: 4,482JulAug: 3,016AugSep: 1,256SepOct: 854OctNov: 225NovDec: 340Dec7,0152.5k5k7.5kJan: 260JanFeb: 295FebMar: 910MarApr: 1,756AprMay: 4,502MayJun: 7,015JunJul: 4,482JulAug: 3,016AugSep: 1,256SepOct: 854OctNov: 225NovDec: 340Dec7,0152.5k5k7.5kJan: 260JanFeb: 295FebMar: 910MarApr: 1,756AprMay: 4,502MayJun: 7,015JunJul: 4,482JulAug: 3,016AugSep: 1,256SepOct: 854OctNov: 225NovDec: 340Dec7,0152.5k5k7.5kJan: 260JFeb: 295FMar: 910MApr: 1,756AMay: 4,502MJun: 7,015JJul: 4,482JAug: 3,016ASep: 1,256SOct: 854ONov: 225NDec: 340D7,015

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Nebraska in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Nebraska

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Nebraska's warnings

How many weather warnings does Nebraska get a year?

An average of 1,384 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,449 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Nebraska?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 975 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.