Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesTexasNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Texas: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 3,517 warnings for Texas in 2026 through September, 5% above the average of 3,335 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (2,051). FEMA has made 8 declarations for Texas this year.

Latest notices in Texas

All Texas notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Texas get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning2,1443,1722,0511,999
Flood Advisory1,1821,2141,0491,066
Flood Warning490446262405
Flash Flood Warning425747779379
Tornado Warning291287148256
Wind Advisory19416696146
Red Flag Warning183149132165
Dense Fog Advisory18322076104
Fire Weather Watch13910598127
Heat Advisory11480280114
Severe Thunderstorm Watch851146479
High Wind Warning64663348
Freeze Warning63522628
Winter Weather Advisory52411036
Flash Flood Watch501143
Lake Wind Advisory430032
High Wind Watch42431831
Tornado Watch42502335
Coastal Flood Advisory41302723
Flood Watch241086820
Freeze Watch2229159
Extreme Heat Warning2143421
Cold Weather Advisory19832516
Dust Advisory (since 2018)18362717
Winter Storm Warning16141212
Winter Storm Watch14141110
Blowing Dust Advisory11501810
Freezing Fog Advisory117107
Frost Advisory9833
Dust Storm Warning879138
High Surf Advisory512103
Coastal Flood Warning4243
Extreme Cold Warning418143
Freezing Rain Advisory3002
Coastal Flood Watch3002
Extreme Heat Watch3043
Extreme Cold Watch215142
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)21202
Ice Storm Warning1051
Blizzard Warning1301

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Texas get each year?

NWS warnings for Texas, 2008-2026
2k4k6k2008: 3,72020082009: 4,34320092010: 3,09820102011: 2,70620112012: 3,21220122013: 2,56120132014: 2,53120142015: 5,51220152016: 4,10220162017: 3,83320172018: 3,27820182019: 4,24520192020: 2,96420202021: 3,60020212022: 2,87220222023: 4,67020232024: 4,69720242025: 5,05920252026: 3,59420262008-2025 average 3,7222026 through September: 3,5942k4k6k2008: 3,72020082009: 4,3432010: 3,09820102011: 2,7062012: 3,21220122013: 2,5612014: 2,53120142015: 5,5122016: 4,10220162017: 3,8332018: 3,27820182019: 4,2452020: 2,96420202021: 3,6002022: 2,87220222023: 4,6702024: 4,69720242025: 5,0592026: 3,59420262008-2025 average 3,7222026 through September: 3,5942k4k6k2008: 3,72020082009: 4,3432010: 3,09820102011: 2,7062012: 3,21220122013: 2,5612014: 2,53120142015: 5,5122016: 4,10220162017: 3,8332018: 3,27820182019: 4,2452020: 2,96420202021: 3,6002022: 2,87220222023: 4,6702024: 4,69720242025: 5,0592026: 3,59420262008-2025 average 3,7222026 through September: 3,5942k4k6k2008: 3,72020082009: 4,3432010: 3,0982011: 2,7062012: 3,2122013: 2,5612014: 2,5312015: 5,51220152016: 4,1022017: 3,8332018: 3,2782019: 4,2452020: 2,96420202021: 3,6002022: 2,8722023: 4,6702024: 4,6972025: 5,0592026: 3,59420262008-2025 average 3,7222026 through September: 3,594

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Texas. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)3,594
20255,059
20244,697
20234,670
20222,872
20213,600
20202,964
20194,245
20183,278
20173,833
20164,102
20155,512
20142,531
20132,561
20123,212
20112,706
20103,098
20094,343
20083,720

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Texas's warnings by month, 2008-2025
10k20kJan: 1,895JanFeb: 2,131FebMar: 5,486MarApr: 11,430AprMay: 18,533MayJun: 9,684JunJul: 3,747JulAug: 3,794AugSep: 3,332SepOct: 3,519OctNov: 1,739NovDec: 1,713Dec18,53310k20kJan: 1,895JanFeb: 2,131FebMar: 5,486MarApr: 11,430AprMay: 18,533MayJun: 9,684JunJul: 3,747JulAug: 3,794AugSep: 3,332SepOct: 3,519OctNov: 1,739NovDec: 1,713Dec18,53310k20kJan: 1,895JanFeb: 2,131FebMar: 5,486MarApr: 11,430AprMay: 18,533MayJun: 9,684JunJul: 3,747JulAug: 3,794AugSep: 3,332SepOct: 3,519OctNov: 1,739NovDec: 1,713Dec18,53310k20kJan: 1,895JFeb: 2,131FMar: 5,486MApr: 11,430AMay: 18,533MJun: 9,684JJul: 3,747JAug: 3,794ASep: 3,332SOct: 3,519ONov: 1,739NDec: 1,713D18,533

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Texas in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Texas

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Texas's warnings

How many weather warnings does Texas get a year?

An average of 3,722 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 5,059 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Texas?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 2,144 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.