Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesColoradoNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Colorado: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,578 warnings for Colorado in 2026 through September, 52% above the average of 1,039 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (977). FEMA has made 4 declarations for Colorado this year.

Latest notices in Colorado

All Colorado notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Colorado get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning6281,007977621
Flood Advisory235161279233
Red Flag Warning124129210105
Winter Weather Advisory1201084577
Flash Flood Warning116119229116
Tornado Warning87695687
Fire Weather Watch809016070
Winter Storm Warning52291634
Winter Storm Watch4929532
Dense Fog Advisory3443923
High Wind Warning31301620
Flood Warning2917929
Severe Thunderstorm Watch28403828
Freeze Warning26263013
Wind Advisory24181219
Flash Flood Watch2412223
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)2331213
High Wind Watch18221311
Freeze Watch1516247
Frost Advisory121355
Cold Weather Advisory91467
Flood Watch925268
Tornado Watch7637
Blizzard Warning7604
Blowing Dust Advisory4854
Snow and Blowing Advisory4004
Heat Advisory39233
Extreme Cold Warning3902
Snow Advisory3003
Dust Storm Warning36122
Blizzard Watch2001
Dust Advisory (since 2018)2312
Freezing Fog Advisory1110
Extreme Heat Watch0010
Extreme Heat Warning0010

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Colorado get each year?

NWS warnings for Colorado, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 86120082009: 95220092010: 1,01720102011: 98220112012: 68220122013: 1,03520132014: 1,12020142015: 1,11920152016: 1,17020162017: 88320172018: 1,24220182019: 1,09920192020: 1,06820202021: 1,23820212022: 1,03620222023: 1,90420232024: 1,23220242025: 1,45620252026: 1,58520262008-2025 average 1,1162026 through September: 1,5855001k1.5k2k2008: 86120082009: 9522010: 1,01720102011: 9822012: 68220122013: 1,0352014: 1,12020142015: 1,1192016: 1,17020162017: 8832018: 1,24220182019: 1,0992020: 1,06820202021: 1,2382022: 1,03620222023: 1,9042024: 1,23220242025: 1,4562026: 1,58520262008-2025 average 1,1162026 through September: 1,5855001k1.5k2k2008: 86120082009: 9522010: 1,01720102011: 9822012: 68220122013: 1,0352014: 1,12020142015: 1,1192016: 1,17020162017: 8832018: 1,24220182019: 1,0992020: 1,06820202021: 1,2382022: 1,03620222023: 1,9042024: 1,23220242025: 1,4562026: 1,58520262008-2025 average 1,1162026 through September: 1,5855001k1.5k2k2008: 86120082009: 9522010: 1,0172011: 9822012: 6822013: 1,0352014: 1,1202015: 1,11920152016: 1,1702017: 8832018: 1,2422019: 1,0992020: 1,06820202021: 1,2382022: 1,0362023: 1,9042024: 1,2322025: 1,4562026: 1,58520262008-2025 average 1,1162026 through September: 1,585

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Colorado. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,585
20251,456
20241,232
20231,904
20221,036
20211,238
20201,068
20191,099
20181,242
2017883
20161,170
20151,119
20141,120
20131,035
2012682
2011982
20101,017
2009952
2008861

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Colorado's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4k6kJan: 290JanFeb: 462FebMar: 618MarApr: 1,162AprMay: 2,953MayJun: 4,984JunJul: 4,276JulAug: 3,047AugSep: 906SepOct: 658OctNov: 308NovDec: 432Dec4,9842k4k6kJan: 290JanFeb: 462FebMar: 618MarApr: 1,162AprMay: 2,953MayJun: 4,984JunJul: 4,276JulAug: 3,047AugSep: 906SepOct: 658OctNov: 308NovDec: 432Dec4,9842k4k6kJan: 290JanFeb: 462FebMar: 618MarApr: 1,162AprMay: 2,953MayJun: 4,984JunJul: 4,276JulAug: 3,047AugSep: 906SepOct: 658OctNov: 308NovDec: 432Dec4,9842k4k6kJan: 290JFeb: 462FMar: 618MApr: 1,162AMay: 2,953MJun: 4,984JJul: 4,276JAug: 3,047ASep: 906SOct: 658ONov: 308NDec: 432D4,984

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Colorado in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Colorado

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Colorado's warnings

How many weather warnings does Colorado get a year?

An average of 1,116 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,456 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Colorado?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 628 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.