Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesFloridaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Florida: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 894 warnings for Florida in 2026 through September, 13% below the average of 1,027 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (682). FEMA has made 3 declarations for Florida this year.

Latest notices in Florida

All Florida notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Florida get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Flood Advisory638873686570
Severe Thunderstorm Warning590560682560
Flood Warning1733525146
Tornado Warning1485533118
Red Flag Warning128233295
Dense Fog Advisory12017610976
Fire Weather Watch99111971
Flash Flood Warning64894054
Freeze Warning58545540
Freeze Watch45363430
Heat Advisory417814441
High Surf Advisory40432525
Wind Advisory39343029
Lake Wind Advisory370029
Tornado Watch26111421
Coastal Flood Advisory2316911
Cold Weather Advisory20585916
Frost Advisory19292011
Flood Watch1917915
Flash Flood Watch120010
Severe Thunderstorm Watch10759
Coastal Flood Warning5323
Extreme Heat Warning44114
Coastal Flood Watch4302
Extreme Heat Watch3643
High Surf Warning3312
Extreme Cold Warning15101
Extreme Cold Watch1291
Winter Weather Advisory1311
High Wind Warning1011
Winter Storm Warning1311

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Florida get each year?

NWS warnings for Florida, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 1,84120082009: 1,69620092010: 1,40420102011: 1,17320112012: 1,37120122013: 97120132014: 1,03520142015: 96720152016: 87920162017: 1,18720172018: 99720182019: 67820192020: 1,11920202021: 97120212022: 1,33820222023: 1,47720232024: 1,35320242025: 83420252026: 98820262008-2025 average 1,1832026 through September: 9885001k1.5k2k2008: 1,84120082009: 1,6962010: 1,40420102011: 1,1732012: 1,37120122013: 9712014: 1,03520142015: 9672016: 87920162017: 1,1872018: 99720182019: 6782020: 1,11920202021: 9712022: 1,33820222023: 1,4772024: 1,35320242025: 8342026: 98820262008-2025 average 1,1832026 through September: 9885001k1.5k2k2008: 1,84120082009: 1,6962010: 1,40420102011: 1,1732012: 1,37120122013: 9712014: 1,03520142015: 9672016: 87920162017: 1,1872018: 99720182019: 6782020: 1,11920202021: 9712022: 1,33820222023: 1,4772024: 1,35320242025: 8342026: 98820262008-2025 average 1,1832026 through September: 9885001k1.5k2k2008: 1,84120082009: 1,6962010: 1,4042011: 1,1732012: 1,3712013: 9712014: 1,0352015: 96720152016: 8792017: 1,1872018: 9972019: 6782020: 1,11920202021: 9712022: 1,3382023: 1,4772024: 1,3532025: 8342026: 98820262008-2025 average 1,1832026 through September: 988

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Florida. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)988
2025834
20241,353
20231,477
20221,338
2021971
20201,119
2019678
2018997
20171,187
2016879
2015967
20141,035
2013971
20121,371
20111,173
20101,404
20091,696
20081,841

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Florida's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4kJan: 1,707JanFeb: 1,231FebMar: 1,759MarApr: 2,360AprMay: 2,172MayJun: 3,356JunJul: 2,167JulAug: 2,113AugSep: 1,622SepOct: 1,049OctNov: 740NovDec: 1,015Dec3,3562k4kJan: 1,707JanFeb: 1,231FebMar: 1,759MarApr: 2,360AprMay: 2,172MayJun: 3,356JunJul: 2,167JulAug: 2,113AugSep: 1,622SepOct: 1,049OctNov: 740NovDec: 1,015Dec3,3562k4kJan: 1,707JanFeb: 1,231FebMar: 1,759MarApr: 2,360AprMay: 2,172MayJun: 3,356JunJul: 2,167JulAug: 2,113AugSep: 1,622SepOct: 1,049OctNov: 740NovDec: 1,015Dec3,3562k4kJan: 1,707JFeb: 1,231FMar: 1,759MApr: 2,360AMay: 2,172MJun: 3,356JJul: 2,167JAug: 2,113ASep: 1,622SOct: 1,049ONov: 740NDec: 1,015D3,356

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Florida in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Florida

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Florida's warnings

How many weather warnings does Florida get a year?

An average of 1,183 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 834 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Florida?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 590 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.