Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesNew JerseyNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

New Jersey: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 458 warnings for New Jersey in 2026 through September, 63% above the average of 281 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (235). FEMA has made 0 declarations for New Jersey this year.

Latest notices in New Jersey

All New Jersey notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does New Jersey get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning149131235143
Flood Advisory1472543133
Flood Warning70252552
Flash Flood Warning466213845
Coastal Flood Advisory45352631
Winter Weather Advisory25241018
Wind Advisory2129712
Severe Thunderstorm Watch16152315
Dense Fog Advisory1410169
Frost Advisory131676
Flash Flood Watch110010
Flood Watch1114199
Heat Advisory10131410
Freeze Warning9665
Tornado Warning912199
Winter Storm Warning9947
Winter Storm Watch8847
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)81186
Coastal Flood Warning6444
Freeze Watch6453
Red Flag Warning6005
Coastal Flood Watch5323
High Wind Warning4323
Extreme Heat Warning4534
Fire Weather Watch3003
Freezing Rain Advisory3002
Extreme Heat Watch3433
Tornado Watch3152
High Wind Watch3622
Cold Weather Advisory2192
High Surf Advisory2121
Blizzard Warning1021
Extreme Cold Warning0020
Extreme Cold Watch0020

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does New Jersey get each year?

NWS warnings for New Jersey, 2008-2026
2004006002008: 31120082009: 26620092010: 29520102011: 55220112012: 29720122013: 23220132014: 23120142015: 14820152016: 23220162017: 18820172018: 36020182019: 42120192020: 35420202021: 50520212022: 19820222023: 45520232024: 40920242025: 25820252026: 45920262008-2025 average 3172026 through September: 4592004006002008: 31120082009: 2662010: 29520102011: 5522012: 29720122013: 2322014: 23120142015: 1482016: 23220162017: 1882018: 36020182019: 4212020: 35420202021: 5052022: 19820222023: 4552024: 40920242025: 2582026: 45920262008-2025 average 3172026 through September: 4592004006002008: 31120082009: 2662010: 29520102011: 5522012: 29720122013: 2322014: 23120142015: 1482016: 23220162017: 1882018: 36020182019: 4212020: 35420202021: 5052022: 19820222023: 4552024: 40920242025: 2582026: 45920262008-2025 average 3172026 through September: 4592004006002008: 31120082009: 2662010: 2952011: 5522012: 2972013: 2322014: 2312015: 14820152016: 2322017: 1882018: 3602019: 4212020: 35420202021: 5052022: 1982023: 4552024: 4092025: 2582026: 45920262008-2025 average 3172026 through September: 459

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of New Jersey. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)459
2025258
2024409
2023455
2022198
2021505
2020354
2019421
2018360
2017188
2016232
2015148
2014231
2013232
2012297
2011552
2010295
2009266
2008311

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

New Jersey's warnings by month, 2008-2025
5001k1.5kJan: 191JanFeb: 191FebMar: 326MarApr: 417AprMay: 401MayJun: 806JunJul: 1,392JulAug: 883AugSep: 442SepOct: 180OctNov: 190NovDec: 293Dec1,3925001k1.5kJan: 191JanFeb: 191FebMar: 326MarApr: 417AprMay: 401MayJun: 806JunJul: 1,392JulAug: 883AugSep: 442SepOct: 180OctNov: 190NovDec: 293Dec1,3925001k1.5kJan: 191JanFeb: 191FebMar: 326MarApr: 417AprMay: 401MayJun: 806JunJul: 1,392JulAug: 883AugSep: 442SepOct: 180OctNov: 190NovDec: 293Dec1,3925001k1.5kJan: 191JFeb: 191FMar: 326MApr: 417AMay: 401MJun: 806JJul: 1,392JAug: 883ASep: 442SOct: 180ONov: 190NDec: 293D1,392

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for New Jersey in 2026

FEMA has made no declaration for New Jersey in 2026 so far.

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about New Jersey's warnings

How many weather warnings does New Jersey get a year?

An average of 317 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 258 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in New Jersey?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 149 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.