Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesMinnesotaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Minnesota: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 791 warnings for Minnesota in 2026 through September, in line with the average of 768 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (506). FEMA has made 0 declarations for Minnesota this year.

Latest notices in Minnesota

All Minnesota notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Minnesota get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning480497506475
Winter Weather Advisory1111278872
Flood Warning1085435103
Tornado Warning761357775
Dense Fog Advisory72849051
Cold Weather Advisory68602655
Wind Advisory59913440
Flood Advisory42402941
Flash Flood Warning36463036
Winter Storm Watch36411824
Severe Thunderstorm Watch35334935
Winter Storm Warning35341822
Frost Advisory24274118
Red Flag Warning22255417
Flood Watch20202019
Heat Advisory16344116
Extreme Cold Warning1623713
Blizzard Warning15211510
Fire Weather Watch14212811
Flash Flood Watch130013
Freeze Warning137138
Tornado Watch11101010
High Wind Warning619114
Freezing Rain Advisory6004
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)47112
Blizzard Watch4003
Extreme Heat Warning48134
Freeze Watch3412
High Wind Watch3551
Extreme Heat Watch31093
Extreme Cold Watch21062
Ice Storm Warning2101
Snow Advisory2002
Blowing Dust Advisory0060

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Minnesota get each year?

NWS warnings for Minnesota, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2008: 1,01620082009: 43820092010: 1,13220102011: 94920112012: 90020122013: 70920132014: 69720142015: 54920152016: 87720162017: 72320172018: 82520182019: 1,13720192020: 86620202021: 49620212022: 1,09120222023: 61920232024: 75720242025: 87720252026: 79420262008-2025 average 8142026 through September: 7945001k1.5k2008: 1,01620082009: 4382010: 1,13220102011: 9492012: 90020122013: 7092014: 69720142015: 5492016: 87720162017: 7232018: 82520182019: 1,1372020: 86620202021: 4962022: 1,09120222023: 6192024: 75720242025: 8772026: 79420262008-2025 average 8142026 through September: 7945001k1.5k2008: 1,01620082009: 4382010: 1,13220102011: 9492012: 90020122013: 7092014: 69720142015: 5492016: 87720162017: 7232018: 82520182019: 1,1372020: 86620202021: 4962022: 1,09120222023: 6192024: 75720242025: 8772026: 79420262008-2025 average 8142026 through September: 7945001k1.5k2008: 1,01620082009: 4382010: 1,1322011: 9492012: 9002013: 7092014: 6972015: 54920152016: 8772017: 7232018: 8252019: 1,1372020: 86620202021: 4962022: 1,0912023: 6192024: 7572025: 8772026: 79420262008-2025 average 8142026 through September: 794

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Minnesota. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)794
2025877
2024757
2023619
20221,091
2021496
2020866
20191,137
2018825
2017723
2016877
2015549
2014697
2013709
2012900
2011949
20101,132
2009438
20081,016

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Minnesota's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4kJan: 313JanFeb: 274FebMar: 615MarApr: 940AprMay: 1,904MayJun: 3,274JunJul: 3,512JulAug: 1,987AugSep: 1,007SepOct: 352OctNov: 128NovDec: 352Dec3,5122k4kJan: 313JanFeb: 274FebMar: 615MarApr: 940AprMay: 1,904MayJun: 3,274JunJul: 3,512JulAug: 1,987AugSep: 1,007SepOct: 352OctNov: 128NovDec: 352Dec3,5122k4kJan: 313JanFeb: 274FebMar: 615MarApr: 940AprMay: 1,904MayJun: 3,274JunJul: 3,512JulAug: 1,987AugSep: 1,007SepOct: 352OctNov: 128NovDec: 352Dec3,5122k4kJan: 313JFeb: 274FMar: 615MApr: 940AMay: 1,904MJun: 3,274JJul: 3,512JAug: 1,987ASep: 1,007SOct: 352ONov: 128NDec: 352D3,512

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Minnesota in 2026

FEMA has made no declaration for Minnesota in 2026 so far.

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Minnesota

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Minnesota's warnings

How many weather warnings does Minnesota get a year?

An average of 814 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 877 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Minnesota?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 480 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.