Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesOregonNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Oregon: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 177 warnings for Oregon in 2026 through September, 9% below the average of 194 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (67). FEMA has made 9 declarations for Oregon this year.

Latest notices in Oregon

All Oregon notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Oregon get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Winter Weather Advisory93772856
Wind Advisory72684544
Severe Thunderstorm Warning53696752
Dense Fog Advisory50613922
Red Flag Warning49595548
Flood Warning3770924
Fire Weather Watch34253133
High Wind Warning3224718
Freeze Warning31272019
Frost Advisory31201819
Winter Storm Warning28231117
High Wind Watch2518313
Flood Advisory2433919
Winter Storm Watch23111013
High Surf Advisory2014311
Flood Watch20221013
Freeze Watch1410137
Freezing Fog Advisory1316296
Heat Advisory12272212
Flash Flood Watch61135
Flash Flood Warning5855
High Surf Warning5303
Freezing Rain Advisory5003
Coastal Flood Advisory41452
Extreme Heat Warning4814
Extreme Heat Watch41144
Snow Advisory4004
Ice Storm Warning2101
Blowing Dust Advisory2121
Cold Weather Advisory22052
Tornado Warning1221
Severe Thunderstorm Watch1111
Snow and Blowing Advisory1001
Heavy Snow Warning1001
Blizzard Warning1001

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Oregon get each year?

NWS warnings for Oregon, 2008-2026
1002003004002008: 26620082009: 23220092010: 23720102011: 23220112012: 35120122013: 24120132014: 26720142015: 25620152016: 21020162017: 33120172018: 18620182019: 23020192020: 23720202021: 24120212022: 24220222023: 21720232024: 26420242025: 29620252026: 18320262008-2025 average 2522026 through September: 1831002003004002008: 26620082009: 2322010: 23720102011: 2322012: 35120122013: 2412014: 26720142015: 2562016: 21020162017: 3312018: 18620182019: 2302020: 23720202021: 2412022: 24220222023: 2172024: 26420242025: 2962026: 18320262008-2025 average 2522026 through September: 1831002003004002008: 26620082009: 2322010: 23720102011: 2322012: 35120122013: 2412014: 26720142015: 2562016: 21020162017: 3312018: 18620182019: 2302020: 23720202021: 2412022: 24220222023: 2172024: 26420242025: 2962026: 18320262008-2025 average 2522026 through September: 1831002003004002008: 26620082009: 2322010: 2372011: 2322012: 3512013: 2412014: 2672015: 25620152016: 2102017: 3312018: 1862019: 2302020: 23720202021: 2412022: 2422023: 2172024: 2642025: 2962026: 18320262008-2025 average 2522026 through September: 183

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Oregon. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)183
2025296
2024264
2023217
2022242
2021241
2020237
2019230
2018186
2017331
2016210
2015256
2014267
2013241
2012351
2011232
2010237
2009232
2008266

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Oregon's warnings by month, 2008-2025
250500750Jan: 465JanFeb: 356FebMar: 269MarApr: 233AprMay: 275MayJun: 348JunJul: 525JulAug: 714AugSep: 301SepOct: 242OctNov: 256NovDec: 552Dec714250500750Jan: 465JanFeb: 356FebMar: 269MarApr: 233AprMay: 275MayJun: 348JunJul: 525JulAug: 714AugSep: 301SepOct: 242OctNov: 256NovDec: 552Dec714250500750Jan: 465JanFeb: 356FebMar: 269MarApr: 233AprMay: 275MayJun: 348JunJul: 525JulAug: 714AugSep: 301SepOct: 242OctNov: 256NovDec: 552Dec714250500750Jan: 465JFeb: 356FMar: 269MApr: 233AMay: 275MJun: 348JJul: 525JAug: 714ASep: 301SOct: 242ONov: 256NDec: 552D714

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Oregon in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Oregon

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Oregon's warnings

How many weather warnings does Oregon get a year?

An average of 252 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 296 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Oregon?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 53 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.