Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesNew YorkNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

New York: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 837 warnings for New York in 2026 through September, 16% above the average of 720 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (454). FEMA has made 0 declarations for New York this year.

Latest notices in New York

All New York notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does New York get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning442316454429
Flood Advisory28012499257
Flood Warning117678991
Winter Weather Advisory1031548166
Flash Flood Warning929713187
Wind Advisory55903134
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)45805230
Frost Advisory41473126
Winter Storm Watch32532022
Winter Storm Warning31321822
Coastal Flood Advisory27141019
Flood Watch26332521
Lake Effect Snow Advisory250016
Tornado Warning25204124
Freeze Warning23251213
Heat Advisory22412422
Severe Thunderstorm Watch21153121
Dense Fog Advisory20121714
Cold Weather Advisory19183217
Lake Effect Snow Warning1929711
Flash Flood Watch180016
High Wind Warning121368
High Wind Watch91335
Freeze Watch91124
Lake Effect Snow Watch9005
Freezing Rain Advisory7005
Extreme Cold Warning60135
Red Flag Warning5335
Coastal Flood Warning5323
Fire Weather Watch4214
Coastal Flood Watch3222
High Surf Advisory3133
Tornado Watch3043
Lakeshore Flood Advisory3102
Extreme Cold Watch3093
Extreme Heat Warning2452
Blizzard Warning2131
Ice Storm Warning1501
Extreme Heat Watch1451
Snow Advisory1001

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does New York get each year?

NWS warnings for New York, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2008: 1,15920082009: 80120092010: 74720102011: 1,30420112012: 65220122013: 79420132014: 69920142015: 46920152016: 44920162017: 86620172018: 69220182019: 94720192020: 75920202021: 96220212022: 71820222023: 92420232024: 91020242025: 69820252026: 83920262008-2025 average 8082026 through September: 8395001k1.5k2008: 1,15920082009: 8012010: 74720102011: 1,3042012: 65220122013: 7942014: 69920142015: 4692016: 44920162017: 8662018: 69220182019: 9472020: 75920202021: 9622022: 71820222023: 9242024: 91020242025: 6982026: 83920262008-2025 average 8082026 through September: 8395001k1.5k2008: 1,15920082009: 8012010: 74720102011: 1,3042012: 65220122013: 7942014: 69920142015: 4692016: 44920162017: 8662018: 69220182019: 9472020: 75920202021: 9622022: 71820222023: 9242024: 91020242025: 6982026: 83920262008-2025 average 8082026 through September: 8395001k1.5k2008: 1,15920082009: 8012010: 7472011: 1,3042012: 6522013: 7942014: 6992015: 46920152016: 4492017: 8662018: 6922019: 9472020: 75920202021: 9622022: 7182023: 9242024: 9102025: 6982026: 83920262008-2025 average 8082026 through September: 839

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of New York. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)839
2025698
2024910
2023924
2022718
2021962
2020759
2019947
2018692
2017866
2016449
2015469
2014699
2013794
2012652
20111,304
2010747
2009801
20081,159

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

New York's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4kJan: 763JanFeb: 622FebMar: 576MarApr: 846AprMay: 1,465MayJun: 2,165JunJul: 3,285JulAug: 2,261AugSep: 969SepOct: 529OctNov: 399NovDec: 670Dec3,2852k4kJan: 763JanFeb: 622FebMar: 576MarApr: 846AprMay: 1,465MayJun: 2,165JunJul: 3,285JulAug: 2,261AugSep: 969SepOct: 529OctNov: 399NovDec: 670Dec3,2852k4kJan: 763JanFeb: 622FebMar: 576MarApr: 846AprMay: 1,465MayJun: 2,165JunJul: 3,285JulAug: 2,261AugSep: 969SepOct: 529OctNov: 399NovDec: 670Dec3,2852k4kJan: 763JFeb: 622FMar: 576MApr: 846AMay: 1,465MJun: 2,165JJul: 3,285JAug: 2,261ASep: 969SOct: 529ONov: 399NDec: 670D3,285

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for New York in 2026

FEMA has made no declaration for New York in 2026 so far.

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in New York

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about New York's warnings

How many weather warnings does New York get a year?

An average of 808 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 698 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in New York?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 442 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.