Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesIndianaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Indiana: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,767 warnings for Indiana in 2026 through September, 87% above the average of 945 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (872). FEMA has made 3 declarations for Indiana this year.

Latest notices in Indiana

All Indiana notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Indiana get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning448552872425
Flood Warning378271457338
Flood Advisory210296433197
Flash Flood Warning777820974
Tornado Warning7512017767
Winter Weather Advisory57702842
Dense Fog Advisory45613832
Wind Advisory43513228
Severe Thunderstorm Watch34186033
Flood Watch28257825
Frost Advisory25192314
Heat Advisory21344821
Freeze Warning21171113
Flash Flood Watch211119
Tornado Watch16262415
Winter Storm Warning1618912
Winter Storm Watch1418711
Cold Weather Advisory14233312
Freeze Watch10986
Lake Wind Advisory7527
Red Flag Warning6203
Lakeshore Flood Advisory5103
High Wind Warning5183
Extreme Heat Warning43104
Lake Effect Snow Advisory4003
Freezing Rain Advisory3002
Fire Weather Watch3202
High Wind Watch3232
Extreme Heat Watch2332
Freezing Fog Advisory2301
Extreme Cold Warning2172
Lake Effect Snow Warning2001
Lake Effect Snow Watch1001
Extreme Cold Watch1311
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)1260
Blowing Dust Advisory0220

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Indiana get each year?

NWS warnings for Indiana, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 1,35620082009: 95420092010: 1,03220102011: 1,66820112012: 94520122013: 98620132014: 93020142015: 1,27820152016: 85220162017: 1,26720172018: 1,00420182019: 1,31720192020: 80520202021: 77120212022: 76720222023: 86420232024: 82420242025: 1,06820252026: 1,76720262008-2025 average 1,0382026 through September: 1,7675001k1.5k2k2008: 1,35620082009: 9542010: 1,03220102011: 1,6682012: 94520122013: 9862014: 93020142015: 1,2782016: 85220162017: 1,2672018: 1,00420182019: 1,3172020: 80520202021: 7712022: 76720222023: 8642024: 82420242025: 1,0682026: 1,76720262008-2025 average 1,0382026 through September: 1,7675001k1.5k2k2008: 1,35620082009: 9542010: 1,03220102011: 1,6682012: 94520122013: 9862014: 93020142015: 1,2782016: 85220162017: 1,2672018: 1,00420182019: 1,3172020: 80520202021: 7712022: 76720222023: 8642024: 82420242025: 1,0682026: 1,76720262008-2025 average 1,0382026 through September: 1,7675001k1.5k2k2008: 1,35620082009: 9542010: 1,0322011: 1,6682012: 9452013: 9862014: 9302015: 1,27820152016: 8522017: 1,2672018: 1,0042019: 1,3172020: 80520202021: 7712022: 7672023: 8642024: 8242025: 1,0682026: 1,76720262008-2025 average 1,0382026 through September: 1,767

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Indiana. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,767
20251,068
2024824
2023864
2022767
2021771
2020805
20191,317
20181,004
20171,267
2016852
20151,278
2014930
2013986
2012945
20111,668
20101,032
2009954
20081,356

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Indiana's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4kJan: 837JanFeb: 1,212FebMar: 2,034MarApr: 2,559AprMay: 2,557MayJun: 3,603JunJul: 2,438JulAug: 1,207AugSep: 566SepOct: 482OctNov: 477NovDec: 716Dec3,6032k4kJan: 837JanFeb: 1,212FebMar: 2,034MarApr: 2,559AprMay: 2,557MayJun: 3,603JunJul: 2,438JulAug: 1,207AugSep: 566SepOct: 482OctNov: 477NovDec: 716Dec3,6032k4kJan: 837JanFeb: 1,212FebMar: 2,034MarApr: 2,559AprMay: 2,557MayJun: 3,603JunJul: 2,438JulAug: 1,207AugSep: 566SepOct: 482OctNov: 477NovDec: 716Dec3,6032k4kJan: 837JFeb: 1,212FMar: 2,034MApr: 2,559AMay: 2,557MJun: 3,603JJul: 2,438JAug: 1,207ASep: 566SOct: 482ONov: 477NDec: 716D3,603

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Indiana in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about Indiana's warnings

How many weather warnings does Indiana get a year?

An average of 1,038 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,068 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Indiana?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 448 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.