Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesNew MexicoNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

New Mexico: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,126 warnings for New Mexico in 2026 through September, 50% above the average of 749 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (486). FEMA has made 2 declarations for New Mexico this year.

Latest notices in New Mexico

All New Mexico notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does New Mexico get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Flood Advisory691501679672
Severe Thunderstorm Warning417746486386
Flash Flood Warning165426428159
Red Flag Warning1088282101
Wind Advisory97805373
Fire Weather Watch94757589
High Wind Warning55603540
High Wind Watch42462132
Winter Weather Advisory41301026
Dust Advisory (since 2018)401247139
Winter Storm Warning1916711
Winter Storm Watch1810611
Dust Storm Warning182143218
Tornado Warning1815316
Flash Flood Watch170117
Severe Thunderstorm Watch1623715
Heat Advisory15204515
Freeze Warning151444
Flood Watch14814514
Dense Fog Advisory122545
Flood Warning1015409
Freezing Fog Advisory81185
Blowing Dust Advisory744207
Freeze Watch71132
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)4953
Cold Weather Advisory328103
Tornado Watch2602
Blizzard Warning1100
Extreme Cold Warning1631
Extreme Heat Warning1111
Extreme Heat Watch1111
Extreme Cold Watch0310

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does New Mexico get each year?

NWS warnings for New Mexico, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 85020082009: 71320092010: 70320102011: 58620112012: 54620122013: 88620132014: 85920142015: 82120152016: 61720162017: 1,00620172018: 75420182019: 65320192020: 44420202021: 90220212022: 85820222023: 1,06720232024: 1,05320242025: 1,60820252026: 1,13120262008-2025 average 8292026 through September: 1,1315001k1.5k2k2008: 85020082009: 7132010: 70320102011: 5862012: 54620122013: 8862014: 85920142015: 8212016: 61720162017: 1,0062018: 75420182019: 6532020: 44420202021: 9022022: 85820222023: 1,0672024: 1,05320242025: 1,6082026: 1,13120262008-2025 average 8292026 through September: 1,1315001k1.5k2k2008: 85020082009: 7132010: 70320102011: 5862012: 54620122013: 8862014: 85920142015: 8212016: 61720162017: 1,0062018: 75420182019: 6532020: 44420202021: 9022022: 85820222023: 1,0672024: 1,05320242025: 1,6082026: 1,13120262008-2025 average 8292026 through September: 1,1315001k1.5k2k2008: 85020082009: 7132010: 7032011: 5862012: 5462013: 8862014: 8592015: 82120152016: 6172017: 1,0062018: 7542019: 6532020: 44420202021: 9022022: 8582023: 1,0672024: 1,0532025: 1,6082026: 1,13120262008-2025 average 8292026 through September: 1,131

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of New Mexico. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,131
20251,608
20241,053
20231,067
2022858
2021902
2020444
2019653
2018754
20171,006
2016617
2015821
2014859
2013886
2012546
2011586
2010703
2009713
2008850

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

New Mexico's warnings by month, 2008-2025
1k2k3kJan: 286JanFeb: 474FebMar: 800MarApr: 1,096AprMay: 2,398MayJun: 2,764JunJul: 2,615JulAug: 1,862AugSep: 1,190SepOct: 839OctNov: 320NovDec: 282Dec2,7641k2k3kJan: 286JanFeb: 474FebMar: 800MarApr: 1,096AprMay: 2,398MayJun: 2,764JunJul: 2,615JulAug: 1,862AugSep: 1,190SepOct: 839OctNov: 320NovDec: 282Dec2,7641k2k3kJan: 286JanFeb: 474FebMar: 800MarApr: 1,096AprMay: 2,398MayJun: 2,764JunJul: 2,615JulAug: 1,862AugSep: 1,190SepOct: 839OctNov: 320NovDec: 282Dec2,7641k2k3kJan: 286JFeb: 474FMar: 800MApr: 1,096AMay: 2,398MJun: 2,764JJul: 2,615JAug: 1,862ASep: 1,190SOct: 839ONov: 320NDec: 282D2,764

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for New Mexico in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in New Mexico

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about New Mexico's warnings

How many weather warnings does New Mexico get a year?

An average of 829 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,608 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in New Mexico?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 417 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.