Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesKansasNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Kansas: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 2,376 warnings for Kansas in 2026 through September, 27% above the average of 1,874 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (1,635). FEMA has made 3 declarations for Kansas this year.

Latest notices in Kansas

All Kansas notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Kansas get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning1,2251,2531,6351,182
Flood Warning332306294313
Tornado Warning13368140127
Flash Flood Warning119121122116
Flood Advisory9715319492
Wind Advisory95472369
Red Flag Warning948410676
Dense Fog Advisory931247863
Winter Weather Advisory73602050
Severe Thunderstorm Watch71648168
Fire Weather Watch55456845
Heat Advisory49549249
Flash Flood Watch270026
Frost Advisory26231912
High Wind Warning25331119
Freeze Warning2421810
Tornado Watch22153220
Cold Weather Advisory20281116
Winter Storm Watch1726513
Winter Storm Warning1622812
Flood Watch16445714
High Wind Watch1222118
Freeze Watch111653
Extreme Heat Warning95259
Blizzard Warning51303
Freezing Fog Advisory4003
Blowing Dust Advisory41103
Extreme Cold Warning3913
Dust Storm Warning322123
Dust Advisory (since 2018)3213
Extreme Heat Watch3393
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)3312
Extreme Cold Watch2821
Freezing Rain Advisory2001
Snow and Blowing Advisory1001
Ice Storm Warning1001

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Kansas get each year?

NWS warnings for Kansas, 2008-2026
1k2k3k4k2008: 2,66420082009: 2,08020092010: 2,09920102011: 2,09420112012: 1,28220122013: 1,67320132014: 1,71120142015: 2,15320152016: 2,55920162017: 1,96820172018: 2,10220182019: 3,18220192020: 1,40520202021: 1,54020212022: 1,45520222023: 1,84020232024: 2,08020242025: 1,96920252026: 2,44120262008-2025 average 1,9922026 through September: 2,4411k2k3k4k2008: 2,66420082009: 2,0802010: 2,09920102011: 2,0942012: 1,28220122013: 1,6732014: 1,71120142015: 2,1532016: 2,55920162017: 1,9682018: 2,10220182019: 3,1822020: 1,40520202021: 1,5402022: 1,45520222023: 1,8402024: 2,08020242025: 1,9692026: 2,44120262008-2025 average 1,9922026 through September: 2,4411k2k3k4k2008: 2,66420082009: 2,0802010: 2,09920102011: 2,0942012: 1,28220122013: 1,6732014: 1,71120142015: 2,1532016: 2,55920162017: 1,9682018: 2,10220182019: 3,1822020: 1,40520202021: 1,5402022: 1,45520222023: 1,8402024: 2,08020242025: 1,9692026: 2,44120262008-2025 average 1,9922026 through September: 2,4411k2k3k4k2008: 2,66420082009: 2,0802010: 2,0992011: 2,0942012: 1,2822013: 1,6732014: 1,7112015: 2,15320152016: 2,5592017: 1,9682018: 2,1022019: 3,1822020: 1,40520202021: 1,5402022: 1,4552023: 1,8402024: 2,0802025: 1,9692026: 2,44120262008-2025 average 1,9922026 through September: 2,441

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Kansas. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)2,441
20251,969
20242,080
20231,840
20221,455
20211,540
20201,405
20193,182
20182,102
20171,968
20162,559
20152,153
20141,711
20131,673
20121,282
20112,094
20102,099
20092,080
20082,664

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Kansas's warnings by month, 2008-2025
5k10kJan: 256JanFeb: 527FebMar: 1,527MarApr: 4,048AprMay: 8,794MayJun: 7,812JunJul: 4,583JulAug: 3,971AugSep: 2,212SepOct: 1,367OctNov: 392NovDec: 367Dec8,7945k10kJan: 256JanFeb: 527FebMar: 1,527MarApr: 4,048AprMay: 8,794MayJun: 7,812JunJul: 4,583JulAug: 3,971AugSep: 2,212SepOct: 1,367OctNov: 392NovDec: 367Dec8,7945k10kJan: 256JanFeb: 527FebMar: 1,527MarApr: 4,048AprMay: 8,794MayJun: 7,812JunJul: 4,583JulAug: 3,971AugSep: 2,212SepOct: 1,367OctNov: 392NovDec: 367Dec8,7945k10kJan: 256JFeb: 527FMar: 1,527MApr: 4,048AMay: 8,794MJun: 7,812JJul: 4,583JAug: 3,971ASep: 2,212SOct: 1,367ONov: 392NDec: 367D8,794

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Kansas in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Kansas

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Kansas's warnings

How many weather warnings does Kansas get a year?

An average of 1,992 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,969 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Kansas?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 1,225 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.