Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesNevadaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Nevada: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 174 warnings for Nevada in 2026 through September, 25% below the average of 231 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (87). FEMA has made 6 declarations for Nevada this year.

Latest notices in Nevada

All Nevada notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Nevada get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Flood Advisory10011212593
Wind Advisory79744157
Severe Thunderstorm Warning76758774
Lake Wind Advisory70543353
Flash Flood Warning68622362
Winter Weather Advisory53351534
Red Flag Warning45353141
Fire Weather Watch30192528
Winter Storm Warning2019613
Winter Storm Watch1718511
High Wind Warning1613711
Flood Warning143213
High Wind Watch121069
Flash Flood Watch9009
Dust Advisory (since 2018)810167
Freeze Warning7543
Extreme Heat Warning6986
Flood Watch61695
Heat Advisory616146
Freezing Fog Advisory5412
Extreme Heat Watch5555
Dust Storm Warning4554
Blowing Dust Advisory41413
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)4002
Freeze Watch3131
Frost Advisory3333
Dense Fog Advisory2021
Cold Weather Advisory2212
Snow Advisory2002
Tornado Warning1011

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Nevada get each year?

NWS warnings for Nevada, 2008-2026
1002003004002008: 23620082009: 18520092010: 21420102011: 26620112012: 30420122013: 37120132014: 34520142015: 25420152016: 23920162017: 35820172018: 31220182019: 16620192020: 18720202021: 23320212022: 31420222023: 25220232024: 20520242025: 22720252026: 18420262008-2025 average 2592026 through September: 1841002003004002008: 23620082009: 1852010: 21420102011: 2662012: 30420122013: 3712014: 34520142015: 2542016: 23920162017: 3582018: 31220182019: 1662020: 18720202021: 2332022: 31420222023: 2522024: 20520242025: 2272026: 18420262008-2025 average 2592026 through September: 1841002003004002008: 23620082009: 1852010: 21420102011: 2662012: 30420122013: 3712014: 34520142015: 2542016: 23920162017: 3582018: 31220182019: 1662020: 18720202021: 2332022: 31420222023: 2522024: 20520242025: 2272026: 18420262008-2025 average 2592026 through September: 1841002003004002008: 23620082009: 1852010: 2142011: 2662012: 3042013: 3712014: 3452015: 25420152016: 2392017: 3582018: 3122019: 1662020: 18720202021: 2332022: 3142023: 2522024: 2052025: 2272026: 18420262008-2025 average 2592026 through September: 184

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Nevada. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)184
2025227
2024205
2023252
2022314
2021233
2020187
2019166
2018312
2017358
2016239
2015254
2014345
2013371
2012304
2011266
2010214
2009185
2008236

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Nevada's warnings by month, 2008-2025
5001k1.5kJan: 145JanFeb: 177FebMar: 171MarApr: 175AprMay: 314MayJun: 513JunJul: 1,213JulAug: 915AugSep: 538SepOct: 240OctNov: 99NovDec: 168Dec1,2135001k1.5kJan: 145JanFeb: 177FebMar: 171MarApr: 175AprMay: 314MayJun: 513JunJul: 1,213JulAug: 915AugSep: 538SepOct: 240OctNov: 99NovDec: 168Dec1,2135001k1.5kJan: 145JanFeb: 177FebMar: 171MarApr: 175AprMay: 314MayJun: 513JunJul: 1,213JulAug: 915AugSep: 538SepOct: 240OctNov: 99NovDec: 168Dec1,2135001k1.5kJan: 145JFeb: 177FMar: 171MApr: 175AMay: 314MJun: 513JJul: 1,213JAug: 915ASep: 538SOct: 240ONov: 99NDec: 168D1,213

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Nevada in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Nevada

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Nevada's warnings

How many weather warnings does Nevada get a year?

An average of 259 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 227 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Nevada?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 76 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.