Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesIllinoisNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Illinois: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,928 warnings for Illinois in 2026 through September, 64% above the average of 1,173 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (1,027). FEMA has made 0 declarations for Illinois this year.

Latest notices in Illinois

All Illinois notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Illinois get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning6147041,027584
Flood Warning358102278317
Flood Advisory238199233217
Flash Flood Warning129134218124
Tornado Warning123227333107
Dense Fog Advisory69935047
Winter Weather Advisory54571840
Flood Watch524212547
Severe Thunderstorm Watch41215740
Wind Advisory38563326
Flash Flood Watch300027
Heat Advisory25345025
Tornado Watch21343219
Cold Weather Advisory20371817
Frost Advisory2016911
Freeze Warning1811610
Winter Storm Warning1618613
Winter Storm Watch1516712
Red Flag Warning81995
Lake Wind Advisory8568
Freeze Watch6633
Extreme Heat Warning56185
Freezing Rain Advisory4002
High Wind Warning4472
Fire Weather Watch3562
Lakeshore Flood Advisory3002
Extreme Cold Warning3563
Extreme Heat Watch3893
Freezing Fog Advisory2201
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)2071
Blizzard Warning1031
High Wind Watch1121
Ice Storm Warning1101
Extreme Cold Watch1131
Dust Storm Warning1791
Blowing Dust Advisory0590

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Illinois get each year?

NWS warnings for Illinois, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 1,99120082009: 1,36020092010: 1,49420102011: 1,75620112012: 91220122013: 1,18420132014: 1,05220142015: 1,32120152016: 92220162017: 1,23320172018: 1,19520182019: 1,59620192020: 1,12820202021: 93420212022: 98220222023: 1,34820232024: 1,46220242025: 1,23820252026: 1,93520262008-2025 average 1,2842026 through September: 1,9355001k1.5k2k2008: 1,99120082009: 1,3602010: 1,49420102011: 1,7562012: 91220122013: 1,1842014: 1,05220142015: 1,3212016: 92220162017: 1,2332018: 1,19520182019: 1,5962020: 1,12820202021: 9342022: 98220222023: 1,3482024: 1,46220242025: 1,2382026: 1,93520262008-2025 average 1,2842026 through September: 1,9355001k1.5k2k2008: 1,99120082009: 1,3602010: 1,49420102011: 1,7562012: 91220122013: 1,1842014: 1,05220142015: 1,3212016: 92220162017: 1,2332018: 1,19520182019: 1,5962020: 1,12820202021: 9342022: 98220222023: 1,3482024: 1,46220242025: 1,2382026: 1,93520262008-2025 average 1,2842026 through September: 1,9355001k1.5k2k2008: 1,99120082009: 1,3602010: 1,4942011: 1,7562012: 9122013: 1,1842014: 1,0522015: 1,32120152016: 9222017: 1,2332018: 1,1952019: 1,5962020: 1,12820202021: 9342022: 9822023: 1,3482024: 1,4622025: 1,2382026: 1,93520262008-2025 average 1,2842026 through September: 1,935

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Illinois. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,935
20251,238
20241,462
20231,348
2022982
2021934
20201,128
20191,596
20181,195
20171,233
2016922
20151,321
20141,052
20131,184
2012912
20111,756
20101,494
20091,360
20081,991

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Illinois's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4k6kJan: 726JanFeb: 1,023FebMar: 2,077MarApr: 3,074AprMay: 3,841MayJun: 4,585JunJul: 3,135JulAug: 1,662AugSep: 992SepOct: 706OctNov: 479NovDec: 808Dec4,5852k4k6kJan: 726JanFeb: 1,023FebMar: 2,077MarApr: 3,074AprMay: 3,841MayJun: 4,585JunJul: 3,135JulAug: 1,662AugSep: 992SepOct: 706OctNov: 479NovDec: 808Dec4,5852k4k6kJan: 726JanFeb: 1,023FebMar: 2,077MarApr: 3,074AprMay: 3,841MayJun: 4,585JunJul: 3,135JulAug: 1,662AugSep: 992SepOct: 706OctNov: 479NovDec: 808Dec4,5852k4k6kJan: 726JFeb: 1,023FMar: 2,077MApr: 3,074AMay: 3,841MJun: 4,585JJul: 3,135JAug: 1,662ASep: 992SOct: 706ONov: 479NDec: 808D4,585

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Illinois in 2026

FEMA has made no declaration for Illinois in 2026 so far.

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Illinois

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Illinois's warnings

How many weather warnings does Illinois get a year?

An average of 1,284 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,238 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Illinois?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 614 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.