Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesAlabamaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Alabama: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 772 warnings for Alabama in 2026 through September, 23% below the average of 1,003 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (531). FEMA has made 1 declaration for Alabama this year.

Latest notices in Alabama

All Alabama notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Alabama get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning621650531573
Flood Advisory251278197227
Tornado Warning16913452135
Flood Warning16312959137
Flash Flood Warning11510290102
Dense Fog Advisory781176749
Wind Advisory39241330
Red Flag Warning3741125
Tornado Watch31221524
Heat Advisory30385230
Freeze Warning29201317
Fire Weather Watch230716
Flash Flood Watch210017
Severe Thunderstorm Watch18211317
Freeze Watch1712410
Frost Advisory121245
Winter Weather Advisory9687
Flood Watch815187
Cold Weather Advisory734156
High Surf Advisory71045
Lake Wind Advisory7005
Coastal Flood Advisory4323
Extreme Heat Warning4264
Winter Storm Warning3513
Winter Storm Watch3523
Extreme Heat Watch2012
High Surf Warning2311
High Wind Warning1001
Freezing Fog Advisory1400
Coastal Flood Warning1001
Freezing Rain Advisory1001
Extreme Cold Warning1761
Extreme Cold Watch0270
Ice Storm Warning0010

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Alabama get each year?

NWS warnings for Alabama, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 1,64920082009: 1,94520092010: 1,34520102011: 1,73720112012: 1,30320122013: 79320132014: 97620142015: 90220152016: 71520162017: 97920172018: 79120182019: 88920192020: 1,13920202021: 1,11920212022: 1,09420222023: 1,44920232024: 81220242025: 1,05620252026: 80820262008-2025 average 1,1502026 through September: 8085001k1.5k2k2008: 1,64920082009: 1,9452010: 1,34520102011: 1,7372012: 1,30320122013: 7932014: 97620142015: 9022016: 71520162017: 9792018: 79120182019: 8892020: 1,13920202021: 1,1192022: 1,09420222023: 1,4492024: 81220242025: 1,0562026: 80820262008-2025 average 1,1502026 through September: 8085001k1.5k2k2008: 1,64920082009: 1,9452010: 1,34520102011: 1,7372012: 1,30320122013: 7932014: 97620142015: 9022016: 71520162017: 9792018: 79120182019: 8892020: 1,13920202021: 1,1192022: 1,09420222023: 1,4492024: 81220242025: 1,0562026: 80820262008-2025 average 1,1502026 through September: 8085001k1.5k2k2008: 1,64920082009: 1,9452010: 1,3452011: 1,7372012: 1,3032013: 7932014: 9762015: 90220152016: 7152017: 9792018: 7912019: 8892020: 1,13920202021: 1,1192022: 1,0942023: 1,4492024: 8122025: 1,0562026: 80820262008-2025 average 1,1502026 through September: 808

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Alabama. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)808
20251,056
2024812
20231,449
20221,094
20211,119
20201,139
2019889
2018791
2017979
2016715
2015902
2014976
2013793
20121,303
20111,737
20101,345
20091,945
20081,649

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Alabama's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4kJan: 1,483JanFeb: 1,628FebMar: 2,868MarApr: 3,158AprMay: 2,098MayJun: 2,674JunJul: 1,754JulAug: 1,600AugSep: 782SepOct: 748OctNov: 667NovDec: 1,233Dec3,1582k4kJan: 1,483JanFeb: 1,628FebMar: 2,868MarApr: 3,158AprMay: 2,098MayJun: 2,674JunJul: 1,754JulAug: 1,600AugSep: 782SepOct: 748OctNov: 667NovDec: 1,233Dec3,1582k4kJan: 1,483JanFeb: 1,628FebMar: 2,868MarApr: 3,158AprMay: 2,098MayJun: 2,674JunJul: 1,754JulAug: 1,600AugSep: 782SepOct: 748OctNov: 667NovDec: 1,233Dec3,1582k4kJan: 1,483JFeb: 1,628FMar: 2,868MApr: 3,158AMay: 2,098MJun: 2,674JJul: 1,754JAug: 1,600ASep: 782SOct: 748ONov: 667NDec: 1,233D3,158

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Alabama in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Alabama

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Alabama's warnings

How many weather warnings does Alabama get a year?

An average of 1,150 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,056 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Alabama?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 621 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.