Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesMontanaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Montana: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 661 warnings for Montana in 2026 through September, 23% above the average of 539 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (449). FEMA has made 5 declarations for Montana this year.

Latest notices in Montana

All Montana notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Montana get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning343549449342
Winter Weather Advisory16618187106
Flood Advisory66849264
Lake Wind Advisory60524944
High Wind Warning54706732
Winter Storm Warning53622334
Flood Warning449743
Winter Storm Watch42562027
Red Flag Warning42174838
High Wind Watch38635322
Wind Advisory34392220
Cold Weather Advisory34531224
Dense Fog Advisory29341317
Fire Weather Watch2443122
Flash Flood Warning21254221
Flood Watch20142920
Severe Thunderstorm Watch19182119
Tornado Warning126012
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)121686
Extreme Cold Warning82026
Flash Flood Watch7587
Blizzard Warning7455
Freezing Rain Advisory6003
Heat Advisory510105
Freezing Fog Advisory5112
Snow Advisory4004
Snow and Blowing Advisory3003
Tornado Watch2002
Heavy Snow Warning2002
Frost Advisory1351
Freeze Warning1111
Extreme Heat Warning1091
Extreme Heat Watch1091
Extreme Cold Watch1421
Blowing Dust Advisory0030

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Montana get each year?

NWS warnings for Montana, 2008-2026
2505007501k2008: 80020082009: 48320092010: 69320102011: 94120112012: 54020122013: 78720132014: 48420142015: 35220152016: 51120162017: 37320172018: 63020182019: 69520192020: 45120202021: 42520212022: 74120222023: 45720232024: 53520242025: 78020252026: 66720262008-2025 average 5932026 through September: 6672505007501k2008: 80020082009: 4832010: 69320102011: 9412012: 54020122013: 7872014: 48420142015: 3522016: 51120162017: 3732018: 63020182019: 6952020: 45120202021: 4252022: 74120222023: 4572024: 53520242025: 7802026: 66720262008-2025 average 5932026 through September: 6672505007501k2008: 80020082009: 4832010: 69320102011: 9412012: 54020122013: 7872014: 48420142015: 3522016: 51120162017: 3732018: 63020182019: 6952020: 45120202021: 4252022: 74120222023: 4572024: 53520242025: 7802026: 66720262008-2025 average 5932026 through September: 6672505007501k2008: 80020082009: 4832010: 6932011: 9412012: 5402013: 7872014: 4842015: 35220152016: 5112017: 3732018: 6302019: 6952020: 45120202021: 4252022: 7412023: 4572024: 5352025: 7802026: 66720262008-2025 average 5932026 through September: 667

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Montana. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)667
2025780
2024535
2023457
2022741
2021425
2020451
2019695
2018630
2017373
2016511
2015352
2014484
2013787
2012540
2011941
2010693
2009483
2008800

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Montana's warnings by month, 2008-2025
1k2k3kJan: 394JanFeb: 407FebMar: 421MarApr: 361AprMay: 930MayJun: 2,456JunJul: 2,877JulAug: 1,436AugSep: 415SepOct: 253OctNov: 303NovDec: 425Dec2,8771k2k3kJan: 394JanFeb: 407FebMar: 421MarApr: 361AprMay: 930MayJun: 2,456JunJul: 2,877JulAug: 1,436AugSep: 415SepOct: 253OctNov: 303NovDec: 425Dec2,8771k2k3kJan: 394JanFeb: 407FebMar: 421MarApr: 361AprMay: 930MayJun: 2,456JunJul: 2,877JulAug: 1,436AugSep: 415SepOct: 253OctNov: 303NovDec: 425Dec2,8771k2k3kJan: 394JFeb: 407FMar: 421MApr: 361AMay: 930MJun: 2,456JJul: 2,877JAug: 1,436ASep: 415SOct: 253ONov: 303NDec: 425D2,877

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Montana in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Montana

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Montana's warnings

How many weather warnings does Montana get a year?

An average of 593 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 780 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Montana?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 343 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.