Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesMissouriNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Missouri: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 2,145 warnings for Missouri in 2026 through September, 29% above the average of 1,663 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (1,200). FEMA has made 3 declarations for Missouri this year.

Latest notices in Missouri

All Missouri notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Missouri get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning8578641,200809
Flood Warning538288417479
Flash Flood Warning200176216189
Flood Advisory188238273177
Tornado Warning145233240131
Dense Fog Advisory701055044
Severe Thunderstorm Watch55305653
Wind Advisory53573238
Winter Weather Advisory51421138
Heat Advisory42447142
Flash Flood Watch380035
Tornado Watch30314426
Flood Watch24597121
Freeze Warning2211612
Red Flag Warning20361715
Frost Advisory2013711
Cold Weather Advisory17301514
Winter Storm Warning1419511
Winter Storm Watch1319611
Extreme Heat Warning11192611
Freeze Watch81224
Lake Wind Advisory7467
Fire Weather Watch6945
Extreme Heat Watch49154
High Wind Warning41033
Freezing Fog Advisory3402
Freezing Rain Advisory3002
Extreme Cold Warning2462
Ice Storm Warning2302
Blizzard Warning1201
Extreme Cold Watch1231
High Wind Watch1420
Blowing Dust Advisory0210
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)0090

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Missouri get each year?

NWS warnings for Missouri, 2008-2026
1k2k3k2008: 2,92420082009: 2,30320092010: 2,34220102011: 2,47220112012: 1,15820122013: 1,42320132014: 1,46920142015: 2,22420152016: 1,36320162017: 1,67820172018: 1,48620182019: 2,34720192020: 1,54720202021: 1,44220212022: 1,14120222023: 1,57220232024: 2,12120242025: 1,66720252026: 2,17920262008-2025 average 1,8162026 through September: 2,1791k2k3k2008: 2,92420082009: 2,3032010: 2,34220102011: 2,4722012: 1,15820122013: 1,4232014: 1,46920142015: 2,2242016: 1,36320162017: 1,6782018: 1,48620182019: 2,3472020: 1,54720202021: 1,4422022: 1,14120222023: 1,5722024: 2,12120242025: 1,6672026: 2,17920262008-2025 average 1,8162026 through September: 2,1791k2k3k2008: 2,92420082009: 2,3032010: 2,34220102011: 2,4722012: 1,15820122013: 1,4232014: 1,46920142015: 2,2242016: 1,36320162017: 1,6782018: 1,48620182019: 2,3472020: 1,54720202021: 1,4422022: 1,14120222023: 1,5722024: 2,12120242025: 1,6672026: 2,17920262008-2025 average 1,8162026 through September: 2,1791k2k3k2008: 2,92420082009: 2,3032010: 2,3422011: 2,4722012: 1,1582013: 1,4232014: 1,4692015: 2,22420152016: 1,3632017: 1,6782018: 1,4862019: 2,3472020: 1,54720202021: 1,4422022: 1,1412023: 1,5722024: 2,1212025: 1,6672026: 2,17920262008-2025 average 1,8162026 through September: 2,179

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Missouri. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)2,179
20251,667
20242,121
20231,572
20221,141
20211,442
20201,547
20192,347
20181,486
20171,678
20161,363
20152,224
20141,469
20131,423
20121,158
20112,472
20102,342
20092,303
20082,924

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Missouri's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2.5k5k7.5kJan: 748JanFeb: 977FebMar: 3,256MarApr: 4,766AprMay: 6,328MayJun: 5,766JunJul: 3,871JulAug: 2,655AugSep: 1,571SepOct: 1,189OctNov: 662NovDec: 890Dec6,3282.5k5k7.5kJan: 748JanFeb: 977FebMar: 3,256MarApr: 4,766AprMay: 6,328MayJun: 5,766JunJul: 3,871JulAug: 2,655AugSep: 1,571SepOct: 1,189OctNov: 662NovDec: 890Dec6,3282.5k5k7.5kJan: 748JanFeb: 977FebMar: 3,256MarApr: 4,766AprMay: 6,328MayJun: 5,766JunJul: 3,871JulAug: 2,655AugSep: 1,571SepOct: 1,189OctNov: 662NovDec: 890Dec6,3282.5k5k7.5kJan: 748JFeb: 977FMar: 3,256MApr: 4,766AMay: 6,328MJun: 5,766JJul: 3,871JAug: 2,655ASep: 1,571SOct: 1,189ONov: 662NDec: 890D6,328

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Missouri in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Missouri

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Missouri's warnings

How many weather warnings does Missouri get a year?

An average of 1,816 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,667 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Missouri?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 857 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.