Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesGeorgiaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Georgia: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,084 warnings for Georgia in 2026 through September, 7% below the average of 1,163 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (756). FEMA has made 4 declarations for Georgia this year.

Latest notices in Georgia

All Georgia notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Georgia get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning774718756736
Flood Warning27216738207
Flood Advisory217352268200
Tornado Warning110966597
Dense Fog Advisory881016948
Flash Flood Warning749612765
Freeze Warning46513627
Lake Wind Advisory4225930
Wind Advisory38271929
Heat Advisory366811636
Freeze Watch31412318
Tornado Watch26141321
Coastal Flood Advisory2525414
Frost Advisory25231411
Red Flag Warning25163019
Severe Thunderstorm Watch20221519
Flash Flood Watch180014
Flood Watch1720913
Fire Weather Watch1761813
Winter Weather Advisory14111311
Cold Weather Advisory1044228
High Surf Advisory6674
Winter Storm Warning5864
Winter Storm Watch4774
Extreme Heat Warning35163
High Wind Warning3102
Extreme Heat Watch2792
Coastal Flood Watch2101
Coastal Flood Warning2101
High Wind Watch1001
Extreme Cold Warning1371
Extreme Cold Watch0470
Ice Storm Warning0030

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Georgia get each year?

NWS warnings for Georgia, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 1,64220082009: 1,94820092010: 1,21420102011: 1,45620112012: 1,16420122013: 1,25020132014: 1,01220142015: 1,43920152016: 93920162017: 1,27120172018: 1,27020182019: 1,14620192020: 1,60720202021: 97120212022: 1,05320222023: 1,62920232024: 1,49720242025: 1,16220252026: 1,12820262008-2025 average 1,3152026 through September: 1,1285001k1.5k2k2008: 1,64220082009: 1,9482010: 1,21420102011: 1,4562012: 1,16420122013: 1,2502014: 1,01220142015: 1,4392016: 93920162017: 1,2712018: 1,27020182019: 1,1462020: 1,60720202021: 9712022: 1,05320222023: 1,6292024: 1,49720242025: 1,1622026: 1,12820262008-2025 average 1,3152026 through September: 1,1285001k1.5k2k2008: 1,64220082009: 1,9482010: 1,21420102011: 1,4562012: 1,16420122013: 1,2502014: 1,01220142015: 1,4392016: 93920162017: 1,2712018: 1,27020182019: 1,1462020: 1,60720202021: 9712022: 1,05320222023: 1,6292024: 1,49720242025: 1,1622026: 1,12820262008-2025 average 1,3152026 through September: 1,1285001k1.5k2k2008: 1,64220082009: 1,9482010: 1,2142011: 1,4562012: 1,1642013: 1,2502014: 1,0122015: 1,43920152016: 9392017: 1,2712018: 1,2702019: 1,1462020: 1,60720202021: 9712022: 1,0532023: 1,6292024: 1,4972025: 1,1622026: 1,12820262008-2025 average 1,3152026 through September: 1,128

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Georgia. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,128
20251,162
20241,497
20231,629
20221,053
2021971
20201,607
20191,146
20181,270
20171,271
2016939
20151,439
20141,012
20131,250
20121,164
20111,456
20101,214
20091,948
20081,642

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Georgia's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4kJan: 1,716JanFeb: 1,637FebMar: 2,465MarApr: 2,888AprMay: 2,369MayJun: 3,674JunJul: 2,781JulAug: 2,281AugSep: 1,121SepOct: 660OctNov: 768NovDec: 1,310Dec3,6742k4kJan: 1,716JanFeb: 1,637FebMar: 2,465MarApr: 2,888AprMay: 2,369MayJun: 3,674JunJul: 2,781JulAug: 2,281AugSep: 1,121SepOct: 660OctNov: 768NovDec: 1,310Dec3,6742k4kJan: 1,716JanFeb: 1,637FebMar: 2,465MarApr: 2,888AprMay: 2,369MayJun: 3,674JunJul: 2,781JulAug: 2,281AugSep: 1,121SepOct: 660OctNov: 768NovDec: 1,310Dec3,6742k4kJan: 1,716JFeb: 1,637FMar: 2,465MApr: 2,888AMay: 2,369MJun: 3,674JJul: 2,781JAug: 2,281ASep: 1,121SOct: 660ONov: 768NDec: 1,310D3,674

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Georgia in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about Georgia's warnings

How many weather warnings does Georgia get a year?

An average of 1,315 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,162 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Georgia?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 774 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.