Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesWyomingNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Wyoming: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 587 warnings for Wyoming in 2026 through September, 21% above the average of 487 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (337). FEMA has made 0 declarations for Wyoming this year.

Latest notices in Wyoming

All Wyoming notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Wyoming get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning281413337280
Winter Weather Advisory1231245880
High Wind Warning771015846
Red Flag Warning613410853
High Wind Watch60715133
Winter Storm Warning49391733
Winter Storm Watch44311530
Flood Advisory44266543
Fire Weather Watch43204737
Flash Flood Warning21102021
Dense Fog Advisory21321215
Tornado Warning2061120
Severe Thunderstorm Watch20312620
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)20131314
Flood Warning170017
Cold Weather Advisory101557
Flood Watch83148
Flash Flood Watch8018
Freeze Warning611144
Extreme Cold Warning6313
Blizzard Warning5013
Snow Advisory4004
Tornado Watch4114
Frost Advisory4433
Freeze Watch3732
Freezing Fog Advisory3422
Heat Advisory12101
Snow and Blowing Advisory1001
Extreme Heat Warning0050
Dust Advisory (since 2018)0010
Extreme Heat Watch0050
Dust Storm Warning0020
Blowing Dust Advisory0010

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Wyoming get each year?

NWS warnings for Wyoming, 2008-2026
2505007501k2008: 58720082009: 39920092010: 49820102011: 52720112012: 42920122013: 57020132014: 50420142015: 56220152016: 51320162017: 43320172018: 73520182019: 91820192020: 53020202021: 46020212022: 42420222023: 76920232024: 47320242025: 63020252026: 59920262008-2025 average 5532026 through September: 5992505007501k2008: 58720082009: 3992010: 49820102011: 5272012: 42920122013: 5702014: 50420142015: 5622016: 51320162017: 4332018: 73520182019: 9182020: 53020202021: 4602022: 42420222023: 7692024: 47320242025: 6302026: 59920262008-2025 average 5532026 through September: 5992505007501k2008: 58720082009: 3992010: 49820102011: 5272012: 42920122013: 5702014: 50420142015: 5622016: 51320162017: 4332018: 73520182019: 9182020: 53020202021: 4602022: 42420222023: 7692024: 47320242025: 6302026: 59920262008-2025 average 5532026 through September: 5992505007501k2008: 58720082009: 3992010: 4982011: 5272012: 4292013: 5702014: 5042015: 56220152016: 5132017: 4332018: 7352019: 9182020: 53020202021: 4602022: 4242023: 7692024: 4732025: 6302026: 59920262008-2025 average 5532026 through September: 599

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Wyoming. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)599
2025630
2024473
2023769
2022424
2021460
2020530
2019918
2018735
2017433
2016513
2015562
2014504
2013570
2012429
2011527
2010498
2009399
2008587

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Wyoming's warnings by month, 2008-2025
1k2k3kJan: 444JanFeb: 456FebMar: 413MarApr: 350AprMay: 936MayJun: 2,329JunJul: 2,131JulAug: 1,120AugSep: 586SepOct: 360OctNov: 348NovDec: 488Dec2,3291k2k3kJan: 444JanFeb: 456FebMar: 413MarApr: 350AprMay: 936MayJun: 2,329JunJul: 2,131JulAug: 1,120AugSep: 586SepOct: 360OctNov: 348NovDec: 488Dec2,3291k2k3kJan: 444JanFeb: 456FebMar: 413MarApr: 350AprMay: 936MayJun: 2,329JunJul: 2,131JulAug: 1,120AugSep: 586SepOct: 360OctNov: 348NovDec: 488Dec2,3291k2k3kJan: 444JFeb: 456FMar: 413MApr: 350AMay: 936MJun: 2,329JJul: 2,131JAug: 1,120ASep: 586SOct: 360ONov: 348NDec: 488D2,329

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Wyoming in 2026

FEMA has made no declaration for Wyoming in 2026 so far.

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Wyoming

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Wyoming's warnings

How many weather warnings does Wyoming get a year?

An average of 553 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 630 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Wyoming?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 281 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.