Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesAlaskaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Alaska: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 180 warnings for Alaska in 2026 through September, 20% above the average of 150 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the blizzard warning (46). FEMA has made 3 declarations for Alaska this year.

Latest notices in Alaska

All Alaska notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Alaska get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Winter Weather Advisory188192154114
Wind Advisory654810643
Dense Fog Advisory60765141
High Wind Warning54523228
Cold Weather Advisory54273442
Winter Storm Warning53464329
Blizzard Warning52494637
Flood Advisory50634043
Winter Storm Watch39594922
High Wind Watch32332516
Red Flag Warning24182724
Blizzard Watch170012
Flood Warning16162515
Freezing Rain Advisory15008
Flood Watch14171512
High Surf Advisory1312136
Fire Weather Watch8238
Extreme Cold Warning7766
Severe Thunderstorm Warning71007
Frost Advisory6086
Snow Advisory4004
Coastal Flood Advisory41221
Coastal Flood Watch3521
Coastal Flood Warning3411
Heavy Snow Warning2002
Blowing Snow Advisory2002
Freeze Warning1001
Extreme Cold Watch1241
Heat Advisory110211
Freezing Fog Advisory0030

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Alaska get each year?

NWS warnings for Alaska, 2008-2026
1002003004002008: 26820082009: 32720092010: 18320102011: 26920112012: 26820122013: 23420132014: 19620142015: 19820152016: 12320162017: 20720172018: 15720182019: 20020192020: 24920202021: 23020212022: 18520222023: 23620232024: 25020242025: 20720252026: 18720262008-2025 average 2222026 through September: 1871002003004002008: 26820082009: 3272010: 18320102011: 2692012: 26820122013: 2342014: 19620142015: 1982016: 12320162017: 2072018: 15720182019: 2002020: 24920202021: 2302022: 18520222023: 2362024: 25020242025: 2072026: 18720262008-2025 average 2222026 through September: 1871002003004002008: 26820082009: 3272010: 18320102011: 2692012: 26820122013: 2342014: 19620142015: 1982016: 12320162017: 2072018: 15720182019: 2002020: 24920202021: 2302022: 18520222023: 2362024: 25020242025: 2072026: 18720262008-2025 average 2222026 through September: 1871002003004002008: 26820082009: 3272010: 1832011: 2692012: 2682013: 2342014: 1962015: 19820152016: 1232017: 2072018: 1572019: 2002020: 24920202021: 2302022: 1852023: 2362024: 2502025: 2072026: 18720262008-2025 average 2222026 through September: 187

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Alaska. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)187
2025207
2024250
2023236
2022185
2021230
2020249
2019200
2018157
2017207
2016123
2015198
2014196
2013234
2012268
2011269
2010183
2009327
2008268

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Alaska's warnings by month, 2008-2025
200400600Jan: 562JanFeb: 562FebMar: 402MarApr: 206AprMay: 317MayJun: 243JunJul: 160JulAug: 113AugSep: 136SepOct: 255OctNov: 446NovDec: 585Dec585200400600Jan: 562JanFeb: 562FebMar: 402MarApr: 206AprMay: 317MayJun: 243JunJul: 160JulAug: 113AugSep: 136SepOct: 255OctNov: 446NovDec: 585Dec585200400600Jan: 562JanFeb: 562FebMar: 402MarApr: 206AprMay: 317MayJun: 243JunJul: 160JulAug: 113AugSep: 136SepOct: 255OctNov: 446NovDec: 585Dec585200400600Jan: 562JFeb: 562FMar: 402MApr: 206AMay: 317MJun: 243JJul: 160JAug: 113ASep: 136SOct: 255ONov: 446NDec: 585D585

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Alaska in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Alaska

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Alaska's warnings

How many weather warnings does Alaska get a year?

An average of 222 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 207 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Alaska?

The high wind warning: 54 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.