Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesWisconsinNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Wisconsin: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,042 warnings for Wisconsin in 2026 through September, 82% above the average of 573 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (632). FEMA has made 2 declarations for Wisconsin this year.

Latest notices in Wisconsin

All Wisconsin notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Wisconsin get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning343388632338
Flood Warning12258150112
Winter Weather Advisory911067759
Flood Advisory78709976
Dense Fog Advisory64897045
Tornado Warning448115042
Cold Weather Advisory36371630
Flash Flood Warning35403835
Frost Advisory31374222
Flood Watch31346628
Winter Storm Warning30352220
Winter Storm Watch27301419
Severe Thunderstorm Watch25193725
Wind Advisory21261312
Freeze Warning149179
Flash Flood Watch120311
Heat Advisory11193011
Tornado Watch8998
Lake Effect Snow Advisory6003
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)6404
Freezing Rain Advisory5003
Extreme Cold Warning41154
Lakeshore Flood Advisory3002
Red Flag Warning3743
Freeze Watch3302
Fire Weather Watch3733
Lake Effect Snow Warning3002
High Wind Warning3232
Blizzard Warning2351
Snow Advisory2002
Extreme Heat Warning25112
Extreme Heat Watch2892
Extreme Cold Watch1361
High Wind Watch1001
Freezing Fog Advisory1101
Ice Storm Warning1351

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Wisconsin get each year?

NWS warnings for Wisconsin, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2008: 89620082009: 36920092010: 73620102011: 72220112012: 49320122013: 60920132014: 51720142015: 37120152016: 56720162017: 75120172018: 77820182019: 75120192020: 53020202021: 51820212022: 53020222023: 52420232024: 69320242025: 64620252026: 1,04620262008-2025 average 6112026 through September: 1,0465001k1.5k2008: 89620082009: 3692010: 73620102011: 7222012: 49320122013: 6092014: 51720142015: 3712016: 56720162017: 7512018: 77820182019: 7512020: 53020202021: 5182022: 53020222023: 5242024: 69320242025: 6462026: 1,04620262008-2025 average 6112026 through September: 1,0465001k1.5k2008: 89620082009: 3692010: 73620102011: 7222012: 49320122013: 6092014: 51720142015: 3712016: 56720162017: 7512018: 77820182019: 7512020: 53020202021: 5182022: 53020222023: 5242024: 69320242025: 6462026: 1,04620262008-2025 average 6112026 through September: 1,0465001k1.5k2008: 89620082009: 3692010: 7362011: 7222012: 4932013: 6092014: 5172015: 37120152016: 5672017: 7512018: 7782019: 7512020: 53020202021: 5182022: 5302023: 5242024: 6932025: 6462026: 1,04620262008-2025 average 6112026 through September: 1,046

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Wisconsin. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,046
2025646
2024693
2023524
2022530
2021518
2020530
2019751
2018778
2017751
2016567
2015371
2014517
2013609
2012493
2011722
2010736
2009369
2008896

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Wisconsin's warnings by month, 2008-2025
1k2k3kJan: 220JanFeb: 316FebMar: 529MarApr: 1,041AprMay: 1,528MayJun: 2,072JunJul: 2,347JulAug: 1,460AugSep: 806SepOct: 310OctNov: 114NovDec: 258Dec2,3471k2k3kJan: 220JanFeb: 316FebMar: 529MarApr: 1,041AprMay: 1,528MayJun: 2,072JunJul: 2,347JulAug: 1,460AugSep: 806SepOct: 310OctNov: 114NovDec: 258Dec2,3471k2k3kJan: 220JanFeb: 316FebMar: 529MarApr: 1,041AprMay: 1,528MayJun: 2,072JunJul: 2,347JulAug: 1,460AugSep: 806SepOct: 310OctNov: 114NovDec: 258Dec2,3471k2k3kJan: 220JFeb: 316FMar: 529MApr: 1,041AMay: 1,528MJun: 2,072JJul: 2,347JAug: 1,460ASep: 806SOct: 310ONov: 114NDec: 258D2,347

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Wisconsin in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about Wisconsin's warnings

How many weather warnings does Wisconsin get a year?

An average of 611 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 646 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Wisconsin?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 343 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.