Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesSouth CarolinaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

South Carolina: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 542 warnings for South Carolina in 2026 through September, 16% below the average of 649 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (451). FEMA has made 2 declarations for South Carolina this year.

Latest notices in South Carolina

All South Carolina notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does South Carolina get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning501349451487
Flood Advisory277267195249
Flood Warning7943457
Coastal Flood Advisory70926442
Dense Fog Advisory54293031
Lake Wind Advisory54522337
Tornado Warning50221044
Flash Flood Warning47544240
Heat Advisory28368528
Freeze Warning16669
Frost Advisory16656
Wind Advisory1613712
Severe Thunderstorm Watch14151213
Tornado Watch134411
Flash Flood Watch12009
Freeze Watch11656
Winter Weather Advisory10978
Flood Watch8646
High Surf Advisory61335
Coastal Flood Warning4502
Winter Storm Watch4473
Cold Weather Advisory420103
Red Flag Warning31053
Winter Storm Warning3543
Fire Weather Watch3343
Coastal Flood Watch3201
Extreme Heat Warning23132
Freezing Rain Advisory1001
High Wind Warning1001
Extreme Heat Watch1461
High Wind Watch1011
Freezing Fog Advisory1240
Ice Storm Warning1031
Extreme Cold Watch0340
Extreme Cold Warning0040

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does South Carolina get each year?

NWS warnings for South Carolina, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2008: 97620082009: 82520092010: 85320102011: 1,04720112012: 85720122013: 65220132014: 51820142015: 77820152016: 62020162017: 63320172018: 67320182019: 60320192020: 77220202021: 41520212022: 66320222023: 61220232024: 76720242025: 49820252026: 57020262008-2025 average 7092026 through September: 5705001k1.5k2008: 97620082009: 8252010: 85320102011: 1,0472012: 85720122013: 6522014: 51820142015: 7782016: 62020162017: 6332018: 67320182019: 6032020: 77220202021: 4152022: 66320222023: 6122024: 76720242025: 4982026: 57020262008-2025 average 7092026 through September: 5705001k1.5k2008: 97620082009: 8252010: 85320102011: 1,0472012: 85720122013: 6522014: 51820142015: 7782016: 62020162017: 6332018: 67320182019: 6032020: 77220202021: 4152022: 66320222023: 6122024: 76720242025: 4982026: 57020262008-2025 average 7092026 through September: 5705001k1.5k2008: 97620082009: 8252010: 8532011: 1,0472012: 8572013: 6522014: 5182015: 77820152016: 6202017: 6332018: 6732019: 6032020: 77220202021: 4152022: 6632023: 6122024: 7672025: 4982026: 57020262008-2025 average 7092026 through September: 570

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of South Carolina. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)570
2025498
2024767
2023612
2022663
2021415
2020772
2019603
2018673
2017633
2016620
2015778
2014518
2013652
2012857
20111,047
2010853
2009825
2008976

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

South Carolina's warnings by month, 2008-2025
1k2k3kJan: 474JanFeb: 370FebMar: 814MarApr: 1,175AprMay: 1,566MayJun: 2,505JunJul: 2,439JulAug: 1,581AugSep: 750SepOct: 394OctNov: 350NovDec: 344Dec2,5051k2k3kJan: 474JanFeb: 370FebMar: 814MarApr: 1,175AprMay: 1,566MayJun: 2,505JunJul: 2,439JulAug: 1,581AugSep: 750SepOct: 394OctNov: 350NovDec: 344Dec2,5051k2k3kJan: 474JanFeb: 370FebMar: 814MarApr: 1,175AprMay: 1,566MayJun: 2,505JunJul: 2,439JulAug: 1,581AugSep: 750SepOct: 394OctNov: 350NovDec: 344Dec2,5051k2k3kJan: 474JFeb: 370FMar: 814MApr: 1,175AMay: 1,566MJun: 2,505JJul: 2,439JAug: 1,581ASep: 750SOct: 394ONov: 350NDec: 344D2,505

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for South Carolina in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about South Carolina's warnings

How many weather warnings does South Carolina get a year?

An average of 709 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 498 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in South Carolina?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 501 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.