Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesPennsylvaniaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Pennsylvania: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,549 warnings for Pennsylvania in 2026 through September, 88% above the average of 826 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (889). FEMA has made 0 declarations for Pennsylvania this year.

Latest notices in Pennsylvania

All Pennsylvania notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Pennsylvania get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning523545889504
Flood Advisory2781823261
Flood Warning1377887111
Flash Flood Warning111240300108
Winter Weather Advisory871115259
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)4710611031
Wind Advisory40642826
Tornado Warning394710035
Frost Advisory34443120
Flood Watch33595629
Severe Thunderstorm Watch33335431
Dense Fog Advisory27465618
Winter Storm Warning24211118
Winter Storm Watch23351516
Flash Flood Watch230022
Freeze Warning21132613
Cold Weather Advisory13213812
Coastal Flood Advisory1312310
Heat Advisory13212113
Freeze Watch125157
Lake Effect Snow Advisory8004
Lake Effect Snow Warning81713
Freezing Rain Advisory8005
Red Flag Warning7006
High Wind Warning6845
Tornado Watch64105
High Wind Watch51023
Fire Weather Watch4004
Extreme Heat Warning4554
Lake Effect Snow Watch4002
Extreme Heat Watch4644
Extreme Cold Warning34143
Extreme Cold Watch23102
Ice Storm Warning2701
Coastal Flood Warning1001
Blizzard Warning1221
Freezing Fog Advisory0320

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Pennsylvania get each year?

NWS warnings for Pennsylvania, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 77020082009: 69820092010: 90720102011: 1,45120112012: 83820122013: 83420132014: 66820142015: 63520152016: 51220162017: 84520172018: 1,01220182019: 1,22620192020: 85320202021: 1,21920212022: 70420222023: 92720232024: 1,15520242025: 1,09320252026: 1,55720262008-2025 average 9082026 through September: 1,5575001k1.5k2k2008: 77020082009: 6982010: 90720102011: 1,4512012: 83820122013: 8342014: 66820142015: 6352016: 51220162017: 8452018: 1,01220182019: 1,2262020: 85320202021: 1,2192022: 70420222023: 9272024: 1,15520242025: 1,0932026: 1,55720262008-2025 average 9082026 through September: 1,5575001k1.5k2k2008: 77020082009: 6982010: 90720102011: 1,4512012: 83820122013: 8342014: 66820142015: 6352016: 51220162017: 8452018: 1,01220182019: 1,2262020: 85320202021: 1,2192022: 70420222023: 9272024: 1,15520242025: 1,0932026: 1,55720262008-2025 average 9082026 through September: 1,5575001k1.5k2k2008: 77020082009: 6982010: 9072011: 1,4512012: 8382013: 8342014: 6682015: 63520152016: 5122017: 8452018: 1,0122019: 1,2262020: 85320202021: 1,2192022: 7042023: 9272024: 1,1552025: 1,0932026: 1,55720262008-2025 average 9082026 through September: 1,557

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Pennsylvania. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,557
20251,093
20241,155
2023927
2022704
20211,219
2020853
20191,226
20181,012
2017845
2016512
2015635
2014668
2013834
2012838
20111,451
2010907
2009698
2008770

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Pennsylvania's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4kJan: 562JanFeb: 478FebMar: 713MarApr: 1,196AprMay: 1,913MayJun: 2,932JunJul: 3,509JulAug: 2,425AugSep: 1,141SepOct: 502OctNov: 392NovDec: 584Dec3,5092k4kJan: 562JanFeb: 478FebMar: 713MarApr: 1,196AprMay: 1,913MayJun: 2,932JunJul: 3,509JulAug: 2,425AugSep: 1,141SepOct: 502OctNov: 392NovDec: 584Dec3,5092k4kJan: 562JanFeb: 478FebMar: 713MarApr: 1,196AprMay: 1,913MayJun: 2,932JunJul: 3,509JulAug: 2,425AugSep: 1,141SepOct: 502OctNov: 392NovDec: 584Dec3,5092k4kJan: 562JFeb: 478FMar: 713MApr: 1,196AMay: 1,913MJun: 2,932JJul: 3,509JAug: 2,425ASep: 1,141SOct: 502ONov: 392NDec: 584D3,509

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Pennsylvania in 2026

FEMA has made no declaration for Pennsylvania in 2026 so far.

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about Pennsylvania's warnings

How many weather warnings does Pennsylvania get a year?

An average of 908 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,093 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Pennsylvania?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 523 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.