Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesArkansasNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Arkansas: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 908 warnings for Arkansas in 2026 through September, 24% below the average of 1,199 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (624). FEMA has made 3 declarations for Arkansas this year.

Latest notices in Arkansas

All Arkansas notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Arkansas get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning788922624726
Flash Flood Warning195246114179
Flood Warning15520021132
Flood Advisory143227101126
Tornado Warning12921789114
Heat Advisory6610017166
Dense Fog Advisory49623727
Lake Wind Advisory480037
Wind Advisory40501930
Severe Thunderstorm Watch37423635
Tornado Watch33432227
Flash Flood Watch310026
Winter Weather Advisory2821022
Freeze Warning2511713
Extreme Heat Warning19323319
Flood Watch12421810
Frost Advisory101205
Freeze Watch10734
Winter Storm Warning9748
Winter Storm Watch9958
Cold Weather Advisory82867
Red Flag Warning71155
Freezing Fog Advisory5753
Fire Weather Watch3232
Extreme Heat Watch2242
Freezing Rain Advisory2001
Ice Storm Warning2022
High Wind Warning1111
Blowing Dust Advisory1611
Extreme Cold Warning1380
Extreme Cold Watch0170

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Arkansas get each year?

NWS warnings for Arkansas, 2008-2026
1k2k3k2008: 1,79320082009: 1,80920092010: 1,33720102011: 2,40220112012: 1,10420122013: 1,15720132014: 1,01220142015: 1,41020152016: 1,02520162017: 1,05720172018: 1,25720182019: 1,09520192020: 1,14920202021: 97420212022: 1,20220222023: 1,49420232024: 1,02920242025: 1,65420252026: 90820262008-2025 average 1,3312026 through September: 9081k2k3k2008: 1,79320082009: 1,8092010: 1,33720102011: 2,4022012: 1,10420122013: 1,1572014: 1,01220142015: 1,4102016: 1,02520162017: 1,0572018: 1,25720182019: 1,0952020: 1,14920202021: 9742022: 1,20220222023: 1,4942024: 1,02920242025: 1,6542026: 90820262008-2025 average 1,3312026 through September: 9081k2k3k2008: 1,79320082009: 1,8092010: 1,33720102011: 2,4022012: 1,10420122013: 1,1572014: 1,01220142015: 1,4102016: 1,02520162017: 1,0572018: 1,25720182019: 1,0952020: 1,14920202021: 9742022: 1,20220222023: 1,4942024: 1,02920242025: 1,6542026: 90820262008-2025 average 1,3312026 through September: 9081k2k3k2008: 1,79320082009: 1,8092010: 1,3372011: 2,4022012: 1,1042013: 1,1572014: 1,0122015: 1,41020152016: 1,0252017: 1,0572018: 1,2572019: 1,0952020: 1,14920202021: 9742022: 1,2022023: 1,4942024: 1,0292025: 1,6542026: 90820262008-2025 average 1,3312026 through September: 908

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Arkansas. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)908
20251,654
20241,029
20231,494
20221,202
2021974
20201,149
20191,095
20181,257
20171,057
20161,025
20151,410
20141,012
20131,157
20121,104
20112,402
20101,337
20091,809
20081,793

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Arkansas's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4k6kJan: 902JanFeb: 1,158FebMar: 2,672MarApr: 4,496AprMay: 4,503MayJun: 2,808JunJul: 2,261JulAug: 1,840AugSep: 934SepOct: 943OctNov: 549NovDec: 894Dec4,5032k4k6kJan: 902JanFeb: 1,158FebMar: 2,672MarApr: 4,496AprMay: 4,503MayJun: 2,808JunJul: 2,261JulAug: 1,840AugSep: 934SepOct: 943OctNov: 549NovDec: 894Dec4,5032k4k6kJan: 902JanFeb: 1,158FebMar: 2,672MarApr: 4,496AprMay: 4,503MayJun: 2,808JunJul: 2,261JulAug: 1,840AugSep: 934SepOct: 943OctNov: 549NovDec: 894Dec4,5032k4k6kJan: 902JFeb: 1,158FMar: 2,672MApr: 4,496AMay: 4,503MJun: 2,808JJul: 2,261JAug: 1,840ASep: 934SOct: 943ONov: 549NDec: 894D4,503

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Arkansas in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about Arkansas's warnings

How many weather warnings does Arkansas get a year?

An average of 1,331 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,654 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Arkansas?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 788 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.