Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesCaliforniaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

California: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 368 warnings for California in 2026 through September, 30% below the average of 526 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (117). FEMA has made 5 declarations for California this year.

Latest notices in California

All California notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does California get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Wind Advisory343327183246
Flood Advisory296655254219
Flash Flood Warning17723651152
Winter Weather Advisory128903585
Severe Thunderstorm Warning112217117104
Dense Fog Advisory1071886754
Red Flag Warning85495065
Frost Advisory831002945
High Wind Warning70682247
Winter Storm Warning66652244
Freeze Warning63472128
Fire Weather Watch62363047
Winter Storm Watch60542040
Lake Wind Advisory52335539
High Wind Watch51491535
High Surf Advisory51442834
Flood Warning48702138
Flash Flood Watch352027
Freeze Watch3317614
Heat Advisory30466428
Flood Watch29831520
Extreme Heat Warning28253528
Extreme Heat Watch22182322
Coastal Flood Advisory19334210
Dust Advisory (since 2018)156813
Blowing Dust Advisory10408
Tornado Warning81097
Dust Storm Warning8297
High Surf Warning4203
Snow Advisory4004
Freezing Fog Advisory3071
Cold Weather Advisory225201
Coastal Flood Warning2151
Snow and Blowing Advisory2002
Blizzard Warning2001
Coastal Flood Watch1201
Extreme Cold Warning0160
Extreme Cold Watch0010

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does California get each year?

NWS warnings for California, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2008: 65120082009: 44020092010: 54720102011: 55920112012: 69320122013: 65720132014: 63420142015: 65920152016: 57420162017: 1,04120172018: 55720182019: 76720192020: 51120202021: 62620212022: 81120222023: 89420232024: 70220242025: 79420252026: 40020262008-2025 average 6732026 through September: 4005001k1.5k2008: 65120082009: 4402010: 54720102011: 5592012: 69320122013: 6572014: 63420142015: 6592016: 57420162017: 1,0412018: 55720182019: 7672020: 51120202021: 6262022: 81120222023: 8942024: 70220242025: 7942026: 40020262008-2025 average 6732026 through September: 4005001k1.5k2008: 65120082009: 4402010: 54720102011: 5592012: 69320122013: 6572014: 63420142015: 6592016: 57420162017: 1,0412018: 55720182019: 7672020: 51120202021: 6262022: 81120222023: 8942024: 70220242025: 7942026: 40020262008-2025 average 6732026 through September: 4005001k1.5k2008: 65120082009: 4402010: 5472011: 5592012: 6932013: 6572014: 6342015: 65920152016: 5742017: 1,0412018: 5572019: 7672020: 51120202021: 6262022: 8112023: 8942024: 7022025: 7942026: 40020262008-2025 average 6732026 through September: 400

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of California. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)400
2025794
2024702
2023894
2022811
2021626
2020511
2019767
2018557
20171,041
2016574
2015659
2014634
2013657
2012693
2011559
2010547
2009440
2008651

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

California's warnings by month, 2008-2025
1k2kJan: 1,273JanFeb: 1,066FebMar: 956MarApr: 451AprMay: 482MayJun: 643JunJul: 1,628JulAug: 1,820AugSep: 1,156SepOct: 775OctNov: 690NovDec: 1,177Dec1,8201k2kJan: 1,273JanFeb: 1,066FebMar: 956MarApr: 451AprMay: 482MayJun: 643JunJul: 1,628JulAug: 1,820AugSep: 1,156SepOct: 775OctNov: 690NovDec: 1,177Dec1,8201k2kJan: 1,273JanFeb: 1,066FebMar: 956MarApr: 451AprMay: 482MayJun: 643JunJul: 1,628JulAug: 1,820AugSep: 1,156SepOct: 775OctNov: 690NovDec: 1,177Dec1,8201k2kJan: 1,273JFeb: 1,066FMar: 956MApr: 451AMay: 482MJun: 643JJul: 1,628JAug: 1,820ASep: 1,156SOct: 775ONov: 690NDec: 1,177D1,820

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for California in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in California

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about California's warnings

How many weather warnings does California get a year?

An average of 673 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 794 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in California?

The flash flood warning: 177 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.