Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesNorth DakotaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

North Dakota: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 546 warnings for North Dakota in 2026 through September, 11% above the average of 490 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (447). FEMA has made 1 declaration for North Dakota this year.

Latest notices in North Dakota

All North Dakota notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does North Dakota get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning333421447332
Tornado Warning52903051
Flood Warning498547
Winter Weather Advisory46453829
Flood Advisory45372845
Wind Advisory43483731
Cold Weather Advisory34431726
Dense Fog Advisory33303723
Severe Thunderstorm Watch25252325
Red Flag Warning17162615
Flash Flood Warning1512715
Winter Storm Watch131088
Winter Storm Warning12877
Fire Weather Watch12121110
Frost Advisory11111010
Flood Watch9748
Blizzard Warning9636
Extreme Cold Warning81527
High Wind Warning81476
Freeze Warning71254
Tornado Watch5555
High Wind Watch5833
Heat Advisory47114
Freezing Rain Advisory4002
Flash Flood Watch3003
Blizzard Watch2002
Freeze Watch2401
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)2111
Extreme Cold Watch1221
Extreme Heat Warning0040
Extreme Heat Watch0120
Blowing Dust Advisory0040
Dust Storm Warning0010

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does North Dakota get each year?

NWS warnings for North Dakota, 2008-2026
2505007501k2008: 75920082009: 49320092010: 86820102011: 83920112012: 35820122013: 51420132014: 34220142015: 39420152016: 51320162017: 34220172018: 48320182019: 55720192020: 58920202021: 37020212022: 47720222023: 31320232024: 41320242025: 60320252026: 54720262008-2025 average 5132026 through September: 5472505007501k2008: 75920082009: 4932010: 86820102011: 8392012: 35820122013: 5142014: 34220142015: 3942016: 51320162017: 3422018: 48320182019: 5572020: 58920202021: 3702022: 47720222023: 3132024: 41320242025: 6032026: 54720262008-2025 average 5132026 through September: 5472505007501k2008: 75920082009: 4932010: 86820102011: 8392012: 35820122013: 5142014: 34220142015: 3942016: 51320162017: 3422018: 48320182019: 5572020: 58920202021: 3702022: 47720222023: 3132024: 41320242025: 6032026: 54720262008-2025 average 5132026 through September: 5472505007501k2008: 75920082009: 4932010: 8682011: 8392012: 3582013: 5142014: 3422015: 39420152016: 5132017: 3422018: 4832019: 5572020: 58920202021: 3702022: 4772023: 3132024: 4132025: 6032026: 54720262008-2025 average 5132026 through September: 547

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of North Dakota. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)547
2025603
2024413
2023313
2022477
2021370
2020589
2019557
2018483
2017342
2016513
2015394
2014342
2013514
2012358
2011839
2010868
2009493
2008759

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

North Dakota's warnings by month, 2008-2025
1k2k3kJan: 150JanFeb: 139FebMar: 323MarApr: 504AprMay: 697MayJun: 2,469JunJul: 2,698JulAug: 1,315AugSep: 531SepOct: 201OctNov: 59NovDec: 141Dec2,6981k2k3kJan: 150JanFeb: 139FebMar: 323MarApr: 504AprMay: 697MayJun: 2,469JunJul: 2,698JulAug: 1,315AugSep: 531SepOct: 201OctNov: 59NovDec: 141Dec2,6981k2k3kJan: 150JanFeb: 139FebMar: 323MarApr: 504AprMay: 697MayJun: 2,469JunJul: 2,698JulAug: 1,315AugSep: 531SepOct: 201OctNov: 59NovDec: 141Dec2,6981k2k3kJan: 150JFeb: 139FMar: 323MApr: 504AMay: 697MJun: 2,469JJul: 2,698JAug: 1,315ASep: 531SOct: 201ONov: 59NDec: 141D2,698

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for North Dakota in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in North Dakota

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about North Dakota's warnings

How many weather warnings does North Dakota get a year?

An average of 513 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 603 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in North Dakota?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 333 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.