Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesKentuckyNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Kentucky: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,106 warnings for Kentucky in 2026 through September, 13% above the average of 983 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (617). FEMA has made 3 declarations for Kentucky this year.

Latest notices in Kentucky

All Kentucky notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Kentucky get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning608823617571
Flood Advisory467607633438
Flood Warning17031569153
Flash Flood Warning141226249137
Tornado Warning9716212785
Winter Weather Advisory47602936
Dense Fog Advisory35472625
Wind Advisory31331820
Severe Thunderstorm Watch28244127
Flash Flood Watch270025
Frost Advisory25212515
Freeze Warning21171713
Flood Watch20435918
Heat Advisory20273620
Tornado Watch18321216
Winter Storm Warning1420611
Lake Wind Advisory126611
Freeze Watch101386
Winter Storm Watch91758
Red Flag Warning8615
Cold Weather Advisory625265
Extreme Heat Warning46114
Fire Weather Watch3002
High Wind Warning3223
Freezing Rain Advisory3002
Extreme Heat Watch2322
Ice Storm Warning1111
Freezing Fog Advisory1401
Extreme Cold Warning1050
Extreme Cold Watch1230
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)1010

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Kentucky get each year?

NWS warnings for Kentucky, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 85820082009: 1,17320092010: 1,07220102011: 1,70320112012: 1,33120122013: 82320132014: 86920142015: 1,26720152016: 1,00320162017: 82220172018: 1,12320182019: 91120192020: 80520202021: 79820212022: 1,09420222023: 1,12620232024: 85620242025: 1,57820252026: 1,10820262008-2025 average 1,0672026 through September: 1,1085001k1.5k2k2008: 85820082009: 1,1732010: 1,07220102011: 1,7032012: 1,33120122013: 8232014: 86920142015: 1,2672016: 1,00320162017: 8222018: 1,12320182019: 9112020: 80520202021: 7982022: 1,09420222023: 1,1262024: 85620242025: 1,5782026: 1,10820262008-2025 average 1,0672026 through September: 1,1085001k1.5k2k2008: 85820082009: 1,1732010: 1,07220102011: 1,7032012: 1,33120122013: 8232014: 86920142015: 1,2672016: 1,00320162017: 8222018: 1,12320182019: 9112020: 80520202021: 7982022: 1,09420222023: 1,1262024: 85620242025: 1,5782026: 1,10820262008-2025 average 1,0672026 through September: 1,1085001k1.5k2k2008: 85820082009: 1,1732010: 1,0722011: 1,7032012: 1,3312013: 8232014: 8692015: 1,26720152016: 1,0032017: 8222018: 1,1232019: 9112020: 80520202021: 7982022: 1,0942023: 1,1262024: 8562025: 1,5782026: 1,10820262008-2025 average 1,0672026 through September: 1,108

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Kentucky. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,108
20251,578
2024856
20231,126
20221,094
2021798
2020805
2019911
20181,123
2017822
20161,003
20151,267
2014869
2013823
20121,331
20111,703
20101,072
20091,173
2008858

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Kentucky's warnings by month, 2008-2025
1k2k3kJan: 840JanFeb: 1,687FebMar: 1,821MarApr: 2,954AprMay: 2,877MayJun: 2,766JunJul: 2,997JulAug: 1,157AugSep: 595SepOct: 590OctNov: 285NovDec: 643Dec2,9971k2k3kJan: 840JanFeb: 1,687FebMar: 1,821MarApr: 2,954AprMay: 2,877MayJun: 2,766JunJul: 2,997JulAug: 1,157AugSep: 595SepOct: 590OctNov: 285NovDec: 643Dec2,9971k2k3kJan: 840JanFeb: 1,687FebMar: 1,821MarApr: 2,954AprMay: 2,877MayJun: 2,766JunJul: 2,997JulAug: 1,157AugSep: 595SepOct: 590OctNov: 285NovDec: 643Dec2,9971k2k3kJan: 840JFeb: 1,687FMar: 1,821MApr: 2,954AMay: 2,877MJun: 2,766JJul: 2,997JAug: 1,157ASep: 595SOct: 590ONov: 285NDec: 643D2,997

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Kentucky in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about Kentucky's warnings

How many weather warnings does Kentucky get a year?

An average of 1,067 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,578 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Kentucky?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 608 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.