Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesWest VirginiaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

West Virginia: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,118 warnings for West Virginia in 2026 through September, 120% above the average of 508 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (589). FEMA has made 3 declarations for West Virginia this year.

Latest notices in West Virginia

All West Virginia notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does West Virginia get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning296420589286
Flood Warning9115312483
Flash Flood Warning7918624078
Winter Weather Advisory781024755
Wind Advisory46763129
Flood Watch33715130
Flood Advisory30282229
Flash Flood Watch260025
Severe Thunderstorm Watch26254925
Winter Storm Warning25391618
Cold Weather Advisory24493819
Frost Advisory22382712
Freeze Warning21152913
Winter Storm Watch20331414
Dense Fog Advisory18271912
Tornado Warning15274615
Freeze Watch1212167
Heat Advisory10191610
Freezing Rain Advisory7004
High Wind Warning61275
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)69434
Tornado Watch6765
High Wind Watch4923
Red Flag Warning4513
Extreme Cold Warning38173
Fire Weather Watch2402
Extreme Cold Watch27122
Extreme Heat Warning2562
Extreme Heat Watch2612
Ice Storm Warning1701
Blizzard Warning1600
Snow Advisory1001
Freezing Fog Advisory1021

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does West Virginia get each year?

NWS warnings for West Virginia, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2008: 51820082009: 37420092010: 56420102011: 75820112012: 54220122013: 43220132014: 38720142015: 40420152016: 50220162017: 33320172018: 70920182019: 65920192020: 47720202021: 61020212022: 66720222023: 40920232024: 61920242025: 89220252026: 1,12220262008-2025 average 5482026 through September: 1,1225001k1.5k2008: 51820082009: 3742010: 56420102011: 7582012: 54220122013: 4322014: 38720142015: 4042016: 50220162017: 3332018: 70920182019: 6592020: 47720202021: 6102022: 66720222023: 4092024: 61920242025: 8922026: 1,12220262008-2025 average 5482026 through September: 1,1225001k1.5k2008: 51820082009: 3742010: 56420102011: 7582012: 54220122013: 4322014: 38720142015: 4042016: 50220162017: 3332018: 70920182019: 6592020: 47720202021: 6102022: 66720222023: 4092024: 61920242025: 8922026: 1,12220262008-2025 average 5482026 through September: 1,1225001k1.5k2008: 51820082009: 3742010: 5642011: 7582012: 5422013: 4322014: 3872015: 40420152016: 5022017: 3332018: 7092019: 6592020: 47720202021: 6102022: 6672023: 4092024: 6192025: 8922026: 1,12220262008-2025 average 5482026 through September: 1,122

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of West Virginia. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,122
2025892
2024619
2023409
2022667
2021610
2020477
2019659
2018709
2017333
2016502
2015404
2014387
2013432
2012542
2011758
2010564
2009374
2008518

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

West Virginia's warnings by month, 2008-2025
1k2k3kJan: 358JanFeb: 600FebMar: 605MarApr: 1,093AprMay: 1,419MayJun: 2,017JunJul: 1,580JulAug: 1,005AugSep: 472SepOct: 281OctNov: 160NovDec: 266Dec2,0171k2k3kJan: 358JanFeb: 600FebMar: 605MarApr: 1,093AprMay: 1,419MayJun: 2,017JunJul: 1,580JulAug: 1,005AugSep: 472SepOct: 281OctNov: 160NovDec: 266Dec2,0171k2k3kJan: 358JanFeb: 600FebMar: 605MarApr: 1,093AprMay: 1,419MayJun: 2,017JunJul: 1,580JulAug: 1,005AugSep: 472SepOct: 281OctNov: 160NovDec: 266Dec2,0171k2k3kJan: 358JFeb: 600FMar: 605MApr: 1,093AMay: 1,419MJun: 2,017JJul: 1,580JAug: 1,005ASep: 472SOct: 281ONov: 160NDec: 266D2,017

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for West Virginia in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about West Virginia's warnings

How many weather warnings does West Virginia get a year?

An average of 548 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 892 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in West Virginia?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 296 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.