Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesArizonaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Arizona: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,285 warnings for Arizona in 2026 through September, 78% above the average of 722 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (591). FEMA has made 1 declaration for Arizona this year.

Latest notices in Arizona

All Arizona notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Arizona get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Flood Advisory380286349357
Severe Thunderstorm Warning336314591314
Flash Flood Warning275276539261
Dust Advisory (since 2018)76717272
Wind Advisory72624255
Red Flag Warning54442851
Fire Weather Watch35251533
Dust Storm Warning31564729
Blowing Dust Advisory28251425
Flood Warning26473821
Winter Weather Advisory2619916
Extreme Heat Warning21273121
Freeze Warning212338
Flash Flood Watch180016
Extreme Heat Watch14191514
Lake Wind Advisory111098
Winter Storm Warning10327
Freeze Watch10823
Dense Fog Advisory8664
Winter Storm Watch8245
High Wind Warning7326
Flood Watch727355
Tornado Warning5243
High Wind Watch5124
Heat Advisory2212
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)2102
Severe Thunderstorm Watch2152

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Arizona get each year?

NWS warnings for Arizona, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 77820082009: 34220092010: 65320102011: 67420112012: 65520122013: 58520132014: 61520142015: 64320152016: 50720162017: 62620172018: 1,08920182019: 69120192020: 46420202021: 1,48120212022: 1,84020222023: 71320232024: 1,05120242025: 79620252026: 1,30820262008-2025 average 7892026 through September: 1,3085001k1.5k2k2008: 77820082009: 3422010: 65320102011: 6742012: 65520122013: 5852014: 61520142015: 6432016: 50720162017: 6262018: 1,08920182019: 6912020: 46420202021: 1,4812022: 1,84020222023: 7132024: 1,05120242025: 7962026: 1,30820262008-2025 average 7892026 through September: 1,3085001k1.5k2k2008: 77820082009: 3422010: 65320102011: 6742012: 65520122013: 5852014: 61520142015: 6432016: 50720162017: 6262018: 1,08920182019: 6912020: 46420202021: 1,4812022: 1,84020222023: 7132024: 1,05120242025: 7962026: 1,30820262008-2025 average 7892026 through September: 1,3085001k1.5k2k2008: 77820082009: 3422010: 6532011: 6742012: 6552013: 5852014: 6152015: 64320152016: 5072017: 6262018: 1,0892019: 6912020: 46420202021: 1,4812022: 1,8402023: 7132024: 1,0512025: 7962026: 1,30820262008-2025 average 7892026 through September: 1,308

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Arizona. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,308
2025796
20241,051
2023713
20221,840
20211,481
2020464
2019691
20181,089
2017626
2016507
2015643
2014615
2013585
2012655
2011674
2010653
2009342
2008778

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Arizona's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4k6kJan: 231JanFeb: 211FebMar: 298MarApr: 342AprMay: 382MayJun: 735JunJul: 4,339JulAug: 4,583AugSep: 1,883SepOct: 783OctNov: 195NovDec: 221Dec4,5832k4k6kJan: 231JanFeb: 211FebMar: 298MarApr: 342AprMay: 382MayJun: 735JunJul: 4,339JulAug: 4,583AugSep: 1,883SepOct: 783OctNov: 195NovDec: 221Dec4,5832k4k6kJan: 231JanFeb: 211FebMar: 298MarApr: 342AprMay: 382MayJun: 735JunJul: 4,339JulAug: 4,583AugSep: 1,883SepOct: 783OctNov: 195NovDec: 221Dec4,5832k4k6kJan: 231JFeb: 211FMar: 298MApr: 342AMay: 382MJun: 735JJul: 4,339JAug: 4,583ASep: 1,883SOct: 783ONov: 195NDec: 221D4,583

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Arizona in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Arizona

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Arizona's warnings

How many weather warnings does Arizona get a year?

An average of 789 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 796 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Arizona?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 336 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.