Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesSouth DakotaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

South Dakota: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 998 warnings for South Dakota in 2026 through September, 15% above the average of 866 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (786). FEMA has made 4 declarations for South Dakota this year.

Latest notices in South Dakota

All South Dakota notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does South Dakota get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning629785786625
Flood Warning101953797
Wind Advisory77864651
Winter Weather Advisory65613042
Tornado Warning45494243
Severe Thunderstorm Watch43485043
Flash Flood Warning36262136
Dense Fog Advisory34484925
Red Flag Warning31457125
Cold Weather Advisory26301321
Flood Advisory240124
Fire Weather Watch20303116
Winter Storm Watch2015513
Winter Storm Warning1911413
High Wind Warning17311810
Heat Advisory14321914
High Wind Watch102196
Tornado Watch10869
Blizzard Warning9756
Frost Advisory812145
Flash Flood Watch8008
Extreme Cold Warning61535
Freeze Warning6453
Flood Watch5545
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)3202
Freezing Rain Advisory2001
Blizzard Watch2002
Freeze Watch2001
Extreme Heat Warning2362
Snow Advisory1001
Extreme Heat Watch1311
Extreme Cold Watch1420

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does South Dakota get each year?

NWS warnings for South Dakota, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2008: 1,08520082009: 78720092010: 1,07320102011: 1,16620112012: 70920122013: 80420132014: 70820142015: 83920152016: 90120162017: 68920172018: 98520182019: 1,23920192020: 1,00320202021: 65020212022: 1,01220222023: 73920232024: 79520242025: 1,07720252026: 1,00820262008-2025 average 9032026 through September: 1,0085001k1.5k2008: 1,08520082009: 7872010: 1,07320102011: 1,1662012: 70920122013: 8042014: 70820142015: 8392016: 90120162017: 6892018: 98520182019: 1,2392020: 1,00320202021: 6502022: 1,01220222023: 7392024: 79520242025: 1,0772026: 1,00820262008-2025 average 9032026 through September: 1,0085001k1.5k2008: 1,08520082009: 7872010: 1,07320102011: 1,1662012: 70920122013: 8042014: 70820142015: 8392016: 90120162017: 6892018: 98520182019: 1,2392020: 1,00320202021: 6502022: 1,01220222023: 7392024: 79520242025: 1,0772026: 1,00820262008-2025 average 9032026 through September: 1,0085001k1.5k2008: 1,08520082009: 7872010: 1,0732011: 1,1662012: 7092013: 8042014: 7082015: 83920152016: 9012017: 6892018: 9852019: 1,2392020: 1,00320202021: 6502022: 1,0122023: 7392024: 7952025: 1,0772026: 1,00820262008-2025 average 9032026 through September: 1,008

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of South Dakota. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,008
20251,077
2024795
2023739
20221,012
2021650
20201,003
20191,239
2018985
2017689
2016901
2015839
2014708
2013804
2012709
20111,166
20101,073
2009787
20081,085

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

South Dakota's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4k6kJan: 180JanFeb: 167FebMar: 661MarApr: 666AprMay: 1,787MayJun: 4,271JunJul: 4,256JulAug: 2,714AugSep: 880SepOct: 358OctNov: 119NovDec: 202Dec4,2712k4k6kJan: 180JanFeb: 167FebMar: 661MarApr: 666AprMay: 1,787MayJun: 4,271JunJul: 4,256JulAug: 2,714AugSep: 880SepOct: 358OctNov: 119NovDec: 202Dec4,2712k4k6kJan: 180JanFeb: 167FebMar: 661MarApr: 666AprMay: 1,787MayJun: 4,271JunJul: 4,256JulAug: 2,714AugSep: 880SepOct: 358OctNov: 119NovDec: 202Dec4,2712k4k6kJan: 180JFeb: 167FMar: 661MApr: 666AMay: 1,787MJun: 4,271JJul: 4,256JAug: 2,714ASep: 880SOct: 358ONov: 119NDec: 202D4,271

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for South Dakota in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about South Dakota's warnings

How many weather warnings does South Dakota get a year?

An average of 903 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,077 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in South Dakota?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 629 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.