Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesTennesseeNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Tennessee: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 686 warnings for Tennessee in 2026 through September, 24% below the average of 907 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (455). FEMA has made 2 declarations for Tennessee this year.

Latest notices in Tennessee

All Tennessee notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Tennessee get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning603741455566
Flood Advisory356449327327
Flash Flood Warning121200162116
Flood Warning11514217100
Tornado Warning1081962691
Wind Advisory54461938
Dense Fog Advisory42655727
Winter Weather Advisory31251224
Severe Thunderstorm Watch23222422
Tornado Watch2233619
Heat Advisory21264521
Freeze Warning200311
Frost Advisory192210
Flash Flood Watch160014
Flood Watch12172210
Winter Storm Warning10858
Freeze Watch9025
High Wind Warning9626
Cold Weather Advisory822127
Winter Storm Watch8957
High Wind Watch5413
Freezing Fog Advisory4432
Extreme Heat Warning411104
Red Flag Warning3702
Extreme Heat Watch2222
Freezing Rain Advisory1001
Ice Storm Warning1031
Fire Weather Watch1001
Lake Wind Advisory1001
Extreme Cold Warning1331
Extreme Cold Watch1130

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Tennessee get each year?

NWS warnings for Tennessee, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 93220082009: 1,43020092010: 1,34120102011: 1,78420112012: 1,15820122013: 80720132014: 87020142015: 76020152016: 85420162017: 78720172018: 89720182019: 75420192020: 78520202021: 89220212022: 69020222023: 1,06920232024: 78320242025: 1,31420252026: 68720262008-2025 average 9952026 through September: 6875001k1.5k2k2008: 93220082009: 1,4302010: 1,34120102011: 1,7842012: 1,15820122013: 8072014: 87020142015: 7602016: 85420162017: 7872018: 89720182019: 7542020: 78520202021: 8922022: 69020222023: 1,0692024: 78320242025: 1,3142026: 68720262008-2025 average 9952026 through September: 6875001k1.5k2k2008: 93220082009: 1,4302010: 1,34120102011: 1,7842012: 1,15820122013: 8072014: 87020142015: 7602016: 85420162017: 7872018: 89720182019: 7542020: 78520202021: 8922022: 69020222023: 1,0692024: 78320242025: 1,3142026: 68720262008-2025 average 9952026 through September: 6875001k1.5k2k2008: 93220082009: 1,4302010: 1,3412011: 1,7842012: 1,1582013: 8072014: 8702015: 76020152016: 8542017: 7872018: 8972019: 7542020: 78520202021: 8922022: 6902023: 1,0692024: 7832025: 1,3142026: 68720262008-2025 average 9952026 through September: 687

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Tennessee. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)687
20251,314
2024783
20231,069
2022690
2021892
2020785
2019754
2018897
2017787
2016854
2015760
2014870
2013807
20121,158
20111,784
20101,341
20091,430
2008932

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Tennessee's warnings by month, 2008-2025
1k2k3kJan: 719JanFeb: 1,293FebMar: 2,033MarApr: 2,556AprMay: 2,845MayJun: 2,621JunJul: 2,172JulAug: 1,439AugSep: 648SepOct: 549OctNov: 356NovDec: 676Dec2,8451k2k3kJan: 719JanFeb: 1,293FebMar: 2,033MarApr: 2,556AprMay: 2,845MayJun: 2,621JunJul: 2,172JulAug: 1,439AugSep: 648SepOct: 549OctNov: 356NovDec: 676Dec2,8451k2k3kJan: 719JanFeb: 1,293FebMar: 2,033MarApr: 2,556AprMay: 2,845MayJun: 2,621JunJul: 2,172JulAug: 1,439AugSep: 648SepOct: 549OctNov: 356NovDec: 676Dec2,8451k2k3kJan: 719JFeb: 1,293FMar: 2,033MApr: 2,556AMay: 2,845MJun: 2,621JJul: 2,172JAug: 1,439ASep: 648SOct: 549ONov: 356NDec: 676D2,845

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Tennessee in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Tennessee

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Tennessee's warnings

How many weather warnings does Tennessee get a year?

An average of 995 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,314 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Tennessee?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 603 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.