Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesUtahNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Utah: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 442 warnings for Utah in 2026 through September, 98% above the average of 223 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the flash flood warning (182). FEMA has made 6 declarations for Utah this year.

Latest notices in Utah

All Utah notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Utah get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning8110015676
Flash Flood Warning735818270
Flood Advisory51335349
Winter Weather Advisory47401930
Wind Advisory41372731
Red Flag Warning36344434
Fire Weather Watch21263120
Winter Storm Warning209213
Winter Storm Watch178211
Freeze Warning1315287
High Wind Warning12659
Flash Flood Watch120011
Dense Fog Advisory11837
Flood Warning9578
Freeze Watch710144
High Wind Watch7135
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)6074
Flood Watch59165
Heat Advisory33123
Snow Advisory2002
Extreme Heat Warning2372
Severe Thunderstorm Watch2122
Extreme Heat Watch2152
Snow and Blowing Advisory1001
Tornado Warning1540
Freezing Fog Advisory0030

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Utah get each year?

NWS warnings for Utah, 2008-2026
2004006002008: 20920082009: 16420092010: 34420102011: 29820112012: 22020122013: 29820132014: 17820142015: 24920152016: 17220162017: 18020172018: 20920182019: 17520192020: 19620202021: 39520212022: 37020222023: 29220232024: 34020242025: 23620252026: 44920262008-2025 average 2512026 through September: 4492004006002008: 20920082009: 1642010: 34420102011: 2982012: 22020122013: 2982014: 17820142015: 2492016: 17220162017: 1802018: 20920182019: 1752020: 19620202021: 3952022: 37020222023: 2922024: 34020242025: 2362026: 44920262008-2025 average 2512026 through September: 4492004006002008: 20920082009: 1642010: 34420102011: 2982012: 22020122013: 2982014: 17820142015: 2492016: 17220162017: 1802018: 20920182019: 1752020: 19620202021: 3952022: 37020222023: 2922024: 34020242025: 2362026: 44920262008-2025 average 2512026 through September: 4492004006002008: 20920082009: 1642010: 3442011: 2982012: 2202013: 2982014: 1782015: 24920152016: 1722017: 1802018: 2092019: 1752020: 19620202021: 3952022: 3702023: 2922024: 3402025: 2362026: 44920262008-2025 average 2512026 through September: 449

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Utah. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)449
2025236
2024340
2023292
2022370
2021395
2020196
2019175
2018209
2017180
2016172
2015249
2014178
2013298
2012220
2011298
2010344
2009164
2008209

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Utah's warnings by month, 2008-2025
5001k1.5kJan: 113JanFeb: 119FebMar: 108MarApr: 215AprMay: 334MayJun: 688JunJul: 827JulAug: 1,046AugSep: 562SepOct: 298OctNov: 93NovDec: 122Dec1,0465001k1.5kJan: 113JanFeb: 119FebMar: 108MarApr: 215AprMay: 334MayJun: 688JunJul: 827JulAug: 1,046AugSep: 562SepOct: 298OctNov: 93NovDec: 122Dec1,0465001k1.5kJan: 113JanFeb: 119FebMar: 108MarApr: 215AprMay: 334MayJun: 688JunJul: 827JulAug: 1,046AugSep: 562SepOct: 298OctNov: 93NovDec: 122Dec1,0465001k1.5kJan: 113JFeb: 119FMar: 108MApr: 215AMay: 334MJun: 688JJul: 827JAug: 1,046ASep: 562SOct: 298ONov: 93NDec: 122D1,046

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Utah in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Utah

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Utah's warnings

How many weather warnings does Utah get a year?

An average of 251 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 236 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Utah?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 81 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.