Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesMississippiNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Mississippi: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,042 warnings for Mississippi in 2026 through September, 13% below the average of 1,194 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (635). FEMA has made 4 declarations for Mississippi this year.

Latest notices in Mississippi

All Mississippi notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Mississippi get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning714789635639
Flood Warning235156122207
Tornado Warning18619597144
Flash Flood Warning181103131166
Flood Advisory116136134102
Dense Fog Advisory761135742
Heat Advisory497311249
Wind Advisory3731630
Tornado Watch34341527
Flash Flood Watch280024
Freeze Warning247813
Severe Thunderstorm Watch22251421
Freeze Watch12447
Extreme Heat Warning12192312
Winter Weather Advisory11429
Coastal Flood Advisory81135
Lake Wind Advisory7005
Red Flag Warning74114
Flood Watch713136
Frost Advisory6303
Cold Weather Advisory63475
Extreme Heat Watch4344
Winter Storm Warning4513
Winter Storm Watch4533
Fire Weather Watch3031
Coastal Flood Warning2112
Freezing Fog Advisory2311
Coastal Flood Watch2101
High Wind Warning1201
Freezing Rain Advisory1001
Ice Storm Warning1031
Extreme Cold Warning0590
Extreme Cold Watch0390

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Mississippi get each year?

NWS warnings for Mississippi, 2008-2026
1k2k3k2008: 1,97020082009: 1,72120092010: 1,48320102011: 2,03420112012: 1,60820122013: 1,11620132014: 1,24720142015: 1,10520152016: 1,24020162017: 1,13420172018: 1,20020182019: 1,31620192020: 1,26020202021: 1,30320212022: 1,29420222023: 1,43620232024: 90220242025: 1,28720252026: 1,04620262008-2025 average 1,3702026 through September: 1,0461k2k3k2008: 1,97020082009: 1,7212010: 1,48320102011: 2,0342012: 1,60820122013: 1,1162014: 1,24720142015: 1,1052016: 1,24020162017: 1,1342018: 1,20020182019: 1,3162020: 1,26020202021: 1,3032022: 1,29420222023: 1,4362024: 90220242025: 1,2872026: 1,04620262008-2025 average 1,3702026 through September: 1,0461k2k3k2008: 1,97020082009: 1,7212010: 1,48320102011: 2,0342012: 1,60820122013: 1,1162014: 1,24720142015: 1,1052016: 1,24020162017: 1,1342018: 1,20020182019: 1,3162020: 1,26020202021: 1,3032022: 1,29420222023: 1,4362024: 90220242025: 1,2872026: 1,04620262008-2025 average 1,3702026 through September: 1,0461k2k3k2008: 1,97020082009: 1,7212010: 1,4832011: 2,0342012: 1,6082013: 1,1162014: 1,2472015: 1,10520152016: 1,2402017: 1,1342018: 1,2002019: 1,3162020: 1,26020202021: 1,3032022: 1,2942023: 1,4362024: 9022025: 1,2872026: 1,04620262008-2025 average 1,3702026 through September: 1,046

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Mississippi. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,046
20251,287
2024902
20231,436
20221,294
20211,303
20201,260
20191,316
20181,200
20171,134
20161,240
20151,105
20141,247
20131,116
20121,608
20112,034
20101,483
20091,721
20081,970

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Mississippi's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4k6kJan: 1,668JanFeb: 1,976FebMar: 3,150MarApr: 4,038AprMay: 2,908MayJun: 2,942JunJul: 1,882JulAug: 1,864AugSep: 1,071SepOct: 845OctNov: 765NovDec: 1,547Dec4,0382k4k6kJan: 1,668JanFeb: 1,976FebMar: 3,150MarApr: 4,038AprMay: 2,908MayJun: 2,942JunJul: 1,882JulAug: 1,864AugSep: 1,071SepOct: 845OctNov: 765NovDec: 1,547Dec4,0382k4k6kJan: 1,668JanFeb: 1,976FebMar: 3,150MarApr: 4,038AprMay: 2,908MayJun: 2,942JunJul: 1,882JulAug: 1,864AugSep: 1,071SepOct: 845OctNov: 765NovDec: 1,547Dec4,0382k4k6kJan: 1,668JFeb: 1,976FMar: 3,150MApr: 4,038AMay: 2,908MJun: 2,942JJul: 1,882JAug: 1,864ASep: 1,071SOct: 845ONov: 765NDec: 1,547D4,038

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Mississippi in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about Mississippi's warnings

How many weather warnings does Mississippi get a year?

An average of 1,370 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,287 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Mississippi?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 714 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.