Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesVirginiaNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Virginia: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 1,125 warnings for Virginia in 2026 through September, 13% above the average of 995 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (839). FEMA has made 1 declaration for Virginia this year.

Latest notices in Virginia

All Virginia notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Virginia get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning638732839625
Flood Advisory212295206202
Flood Warning17117119139
Flash Flood Warning126333164121
Tornado Warning64344259
Winter Weather Advisory61743145
Wind Advisory58612537
Coastal Flood Advisory52451637
Dense Fog Advisory36282023
Flood Watch33924128
Severe Thunderstorm Watch29294129
Flash Flood Watch291127
Frost Advisory27271813
Freeze Warning25161913
Winter Storm Warning18221214
Winter Storm Watch17191113
Cold Weather Advisory16353613
Heat Advisory16293216
Freeze Watch1411118
Tornado Watch129510
High Wind Warning101157
High Surf Advisory8655
Red Flag Warning71516
Coastal Flood Warning7835
High Wind Watch6534
Coastal Flood Watch5433
Fire Weather Watch5604
Freezing Rain Advisory4003
Extreme Heat Warning3673
Freezing Fog Advisory2521
Extreme Heat Watch2632
Extreme Cold Warning2391
Extreme Cold Watch25111
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)1741
Ice Storm Warning1201
Blizzard Warning1011

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Virginia get each year?

NWS warnings for Virginia, 2008-2026
5001k1.5k2k2008: 1,14920082009: 96320092010: 1,08720102011: 1,63620112012: 1,03620122013: 78520132014: 70420142015: 66420152016: 93320162017: 68520172018: 1,39020182019: 1,31720192020: 1,32720202021: 1,13520212022: 1,10720222023: 90420232024: 1,14920242025: 1,36120252026: 1,12920262008-2025 average 1,0742026 through September: 1,1295001k1.5k2k2008: 1,14920082009: 9632010: 1,08720102011: 1,6362012: 1,03620122013: 7852014: 70420142015: 6642016: 93320162017: 6852018: 1,39020182019: 1,3172020: 1,32720202021: 1,1352022: 1,10720222023: 9042024: 1,14920242025: 1,3612026: 1,12920262008-2025 average 1,0742026 through September: 1,1295001k1.5k2k2008: 1,14920082009: 9632010: 1,08720102011: 1,6362012: 1,03620122013: 7852014: 70420142015: 6642016: 93320162017: 6852018: 1,39020182019: 1,3172020: 1,32720202021: 1,1352022: 1,10720222023: 9042024: 1,14920242025: 1,3612026: 1,12920262008-2025 average 1,0742026 through September: 1,1295001k1.5k2k2008: 1,14920082009: 9632010: 1,0872011: 1,6362012: 1,0362013: 7852014: 7042015: 66420152016: 9332017: 6852018: 1,3902019: 1,3172020: 1,32720202021: 1,1352022: 1,1072023: 9042024: 1,1492025: 1,3612026: 1,12920262008-2025 average 1,0742026 through September: 1,129

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Virginia. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)1,129
20251,361
20241,149
2023904
20221,107
20211,135
20201,327
20191,317
20181,390
2017685
2016933
2015664
2014704
2013785
20121,036
20111,636
20101,087
2009963
20081,149

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Virginia's warnings by month, 2008-2025
2k4kJan: 547JanFeb: 722FebMar: 814MarApr: 1,690AprMay: 2,664MayJun: 3,730JunJul: 3,688JulAug: 2,631AugSep: 1,418SepOct: 603OctNov: 408NovDec: 417Dec3,7302k4kJan: 547JanFeb: 722FebMar: 814MarApr: 1,690AprMay: 2,664MayJun: 3,730JunJul: 3,688JulAug: 2,631AugSep: 1,418SepOct: 603OctNov: 408NovDec: 417Dec3,7302k4kJan: 547JanFeb: 722FebMar: 814MarApr: 1,690AprMay: 2,664MayJun: 3,730JunJul: 3,688JulAug: 2,631AugSep: 1,418SepOct: 603OctNov: 408NovDec: 417Dec3,7302k4kJan: 547JFeb: 722FMar: 814MApr: 1,690AMay: 2,664MJun: 3,730JJul: 3,688JAug: 2,631ASep: 1,418SOct: 603ONov: 408NDec: 417D3,730

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Virginia in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Questions about Virginia's warnings

How many weather warnings does Virginia get a year?

An average of 1,074 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 1,361 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Virginia?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 638 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.