Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

United StatesMichiganNWS, FEMA, USGSArchive to October 13, 2026

Michigan: warnings and declarations in 2026

The National Weather Service issued 802 warnings for Michigan in 2026 through September, 73% above the average of 463 for those months in 2008-2025. The most frequent was the severe thunderstorm warning (474). FEMA has made 1 declaration for Michigan this year.

Latest notices in Michigan

All Michigan notices

Which warnings, watches and advisories does Michigan get?

ProductYearly average 2008-202520252026 through SeptemberAverage, same months
Severe Thunderstorm Warning301278474293
Flood Advisory142104152132
Winter Weather Advisory1071499168
Flood Warning752713469
Wind Advisory38531922
Winter Storm Warning31413020
Dense Fog Advisory31214320
Frost Advisory30343923
Tornado Warning26357525
Winter Storm Watch24231816
Lakeshore Flood Advisory238313
Lake Effect Snow Advisory200012
Freeze Warning1872914
Flash Flood Warning17192817
Severe Thunderstorm Watch16122816
Flood Watch1553213
Cold Weather Advisory14112712
Lake Effect Snow Warning10006
Heat Advisory817208
Red Flag Warning7566
High Wind Warning6443
Lake Effect Snow Watch4002
Tornado Watch4564
Flash Flood Watch4024
High Wind Watch4442
Freeze Watch4493
Fire Weather Watch4023
Freezing Rain Advisory3002
Blizzard Warning3432
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)3741
Snow Advisory3003
Extreme Cold Warning3143
Freezing Fog Advisory2101
Ice Storm Warning1251
Extreme Heat Warning1241
Extreme Heat Watch1371
Extreme Cold Watch1161
Coastal Flood Warning1010

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

How many warnings does Michigan get each year?

NWS warnings for Michigan, 2008-2026
2505007501k2008: 84020082009: 39820092010: 54320102011: 73920112012: 49220122013: 55420132014: 47520142015: 37120152016: 34520162017: 38120172018: 46820182019: 52620192020: 60720202021: 60220212022: 40220222023: 50920232024: 45620242025: 43320252026: 80420262008-2025 average 5082026 through September: 8042505007501k2008: 84020082009: 3982010: 54320102011: 7392012: 49220122013: 5542014: 47520142015: 3712016: 34520162017: 3812018: 46820182019: 5262020: 60720202021: 6022022: 40220222023: 5092024: 45620242025: 4332026: 80420262008-2025 average 5082026 through September: 8042505007501k2008: 84020082009: 3982010: 54320102011: 7392012: 49220122013: 5542014: 47520142015: 3712016: 34520162017: 3812018: 46820182019: 5262020: 60720202021: 6022022: 40220222023: 5092024: 45620242025: 4332026: 80420262008-2025 average 5082026 through September: 8042505007501k2008: 84020082009: 3982010: 5432011: 7392012: 4922013: 5542014: 4752015: 37120152016: 3452017: 3812018: 4682019: 5262020: 60720202021: 6022022: 4022023: 5092024: 4562025: 4332026: 80420262008-2025 average 5082026 through September: 804

Every NWS warning (VTEC significance W) that covered part of Michigan. 2026 is drawn as an outline: the year is not over.

The numbers
YearCount
2026 (through September)804
2025433
2024456
2023509
2022402
2021602
2020607
2019526
2018468
2017381
2016345
2015371
2014475
2013554
2012492
2011739
2010543
2009398
2008840

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

When in the year?

Michigan's warnings by month, 2008-2025
1k2kJan: 363JanFeb: 412FebMar: 392MarApr: 944AprMay: 1,110MayJun: 1,669JunJul: 1,650JulAug: 1,157AugSep: 643SepOct: 278OctNov: 233NovDec: 290Dec1,6691k2kJan: 363JanFeb: 412FebMar: 392MarApr: 944AprMay: 1,110MayJun: 1,669JunJul: 1,650JulAug: 1,157AugSep: 643SepOct: 278OctNov: 233NovDec: 290Dec1,6691k2kJan: 363JanFeb: 412FebMar: 392MarApr: 944AprMay: 1,110MayJun: 1,669JunJul: 1,650JulAug: 1,157AugSep: 643SepOct: 278OctNov: 233NovDec: 290Dec1,6691k2kJan: 363JFeb: 412FMar: 392MApr: 944AMay: 1,110MJun: 1,669JJul: 1,650JAug: 1,157ASep: 643SOct: 278ONov: 233NDec: 290D1,669

Sum of 2008-2025; the busiest month is labelled.

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 13, 2026.

FEMA declarations for Michigan in 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 11, 2026.

Recent earthquakes in Michigan

Source: U.S. Geological Survey earthquake catalog.

Questions about Michigan's warnings

How many weather warnings does Michigan get a year?

An average of 508 NWS warnings a year in 2008-2025, and 433 in 2025.

What is the most common warning in Michigan?

The severe thunderstorm warning: 301 a year on average in 2008-2025.

Where do the live warnings come from?

From the National Weather Service's alert feed (api.weather.gov), which AreaZine reads every few minutes. For a warning in force now, the NWS office page and NOAA Weather Radio are the first source; phones receive only the most dangerous warnings as Wireless Emergency Alerts.