City safety & data profile

LorainOH

Lorain, OH is a 64K-resident city in Lorain County with a median household income of $48,685.

Lorain County, Ohio. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Lorain, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Lorain has a population larger than 85% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $139,200, and 2 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

64K
Population (place)
Top 15%
By size
$48,685
Median income (place)
$139,200
Median home (place)
25.2%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Lorain

Lorain posts a median household income higher than 8% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 2 hospitals serve the Lorain area.

Bottom 9%
by median income, US cities
2
hospitals in & near Lorain

Where Lorain income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$48,685 Bottom 8% higher than 8% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Lorain $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in OH

Population among 185 OH places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Columbus is the largest OH city on this list; Powell leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in OH

Median household income among the same 185-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Powell posts the highest place-level median income in OH; Columbus is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Lorain, OH beyond the headline numbers

Lorain sits inside Lorain County, Ohio, at roughly 41.45°N, -82.18°W. Population 63,647, $48,685 median household income. Median home value $139,200, median rent $887. Poverty rate 25.2%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

2 hospitals in/around Lorain, 2/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

25.2% of Lorain, OH residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Lorain runs about 2.9 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Only 6.7% of Lorain workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, diabetes departs furthest from its peer median: 18.5% in Lorain, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,711 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Lorain from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
63,647
Lorain · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$48,685
-46% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$139,200
-66% vs avg
Median Age (place)
39.8
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Lorain County): Lorain's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
317K+5%
Median Income
$73,347+42%
Median Home Value
$223,200+59%
Poverty Rate
12.1%-17%
Unemployment
4.3%-58%

Economics

Economics indicators for Lorain, OH
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$887/mo
Poverty Rate
25.2% +103% vs avg
Unemployment 6.3%
Bachelor's Degree+ 14.8%
Work From Home 6.7%
Public Transit 0.2%

Population

White 53.6%
African American 18.3%
Asian 0.5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
42.9%
Short Sleep Duration
42.7%
High Blood Pressure
42.1%
Physical Inactivity
38.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
20.1%
Current Smoking
20%
Diabetes
18.5%
Frequent Physical Distress
18.2%
Lack of Health Insurance
15.4%
Binge Drinking
14.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 53.5%
Annual Checkup 79.4%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
11.9%
Coronary Heart Disease
8.7%
Stroke
4.8%

Hospitals 2 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
1
0
Average Rating
2/5
Total Hospitals
2
With ER
1
MERCY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
LORAIN · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★☆☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Lorain?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Lorain right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet OH-LORAIN · Lorain

Lorain: 1 tagged alert; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-TRACE 1 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Houston

Tagged alert mix: Lorain

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 1 tagged notice on record for Lorain.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: Houston, TX (1 tagged · Δ0)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Lorain; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Ohio state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (1 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Lorain, OH?
Lorain, OH has a population of 63,647 people, located in Lorain County, Ohio.
What is the median household income in Lorain?
The median household income in Lorain, OH is $48,685 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 25.2%.
What is the median home value in Lorain?
The median home value in Lorain, OH is $139,200. Median rent is $887/month.
What are the top health concerns in Lorain?
The top health indicators in Lorain include Obesity (42.9%), Short Sleep Duration (42.7%), High Blood Pressure (42.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Lorain?
Lorain has 2 hospitals with an average rating of 2/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Lorain?
The median age in Lorain, OH is 39.8 years. 14.8% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Lorain, both outside Ohio so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside OH (25.2% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside OH ($48,685 here).

Compare Lorain with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Lorain's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Lorain area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Lorain against Ohio peers on any ranking lens. Explore Ohio

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Lorain County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.