City safety & data profile

North CantonOH

North Canton, OH is a 17K-resident city in Stark County with a median household income of $72,544.

Stark County, Ohio. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for North Canton, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. North Canton has a population larger than 36% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $201,200.

Data updated 2026-09-04

17K
Population (place)
Bottom 37%
By size
$72,544
Median income (place)
$201,200
Median home (place)
6.4%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on North Canton

North Canton posts a median household income higher than 40% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Bottom 41%
by median income, US cities

Where North Canton income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$72,544 Bottom 40% higher than 40% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

North Canton $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in OH

Population among 185 OH places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Columbus is the largest OH city on this list; Powell leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in OH

Median household income among the same 185-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Powell posts the highest place-level median income in OH; Columbus is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading North Canton, OH beyond the headline numbers

North Canton sits inside Stark County, Ohio, at roughly 40.88°N, -81.40°W. Population 17,441, $72,544 median household income. Median home value $201,200, median rent $1,029. Poverty rate 6.4%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 6.4% of North Canton, OH residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in North Canton runs about 2.8 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

19.4% of North Canton workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, coronary heart disease departs furthest from its peer median: 7.1% in North Canton, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,757 cities reporting that measure.

At 45.7 years, North Canton's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for North Canton from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
17,441
North Canton · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$72,544
-19% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$201,200
-51% vs avg
Median Age (place)
45.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Stark County): North Canton's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
374K-0%
Median Income
$67,934+49%
Median Home Value
$186,400+52%
Poverty Rate
12.5%-17%
Unemployment
3.9%-63%

Economics

Economics indicators for North Canton, OH
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,029/mo
Poverty Rate
6.4% -48% vs avg
Unemployment 1.7%
Bachelor's Degree+ 38.2%
Work From Home 19.4%
Public Transit 0.2%

Population

White 92.2%
African American 2.3%
Asian 0.8%
Two or More Ethnicities 2.5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
36.3%
High Blood Pressure
35.3%
Short Sleep Duration
33.2%
Physical Inactivity
24.7%
Binge Drinking
16.5%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.4%
Current Smoking
12.8%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.7%
Diabetes
11.8%
Current Asthma
10.7%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 67.5%
Annual Checkup 79.4%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
7.1%
Lack of Health Insurance
6.1%
Stroke
3.4%

What alerts and safety updates affect North Canton?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for North Canton right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet OH-NORTH-CANTON · North Canton

North Canton: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to North Canton; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Ohio state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of North Canton, OH?
North Canton, OH has a population of 17,441 people, located in Stark County, Ohio.
What is the median household income in North Canton?
The median household income in North Canton, OH is $72,544 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 6.4%.
What is the median home value in North Canton?
The median home value in North Canton, OH is $201,200. Median rent is $1,029/month.
What are the top health concerns in North Canton?
The top health indicators in North Canton include Obesity (36.3%), High Blood Pressure (35.3%), Short Sleep Duration (33.2%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in North Canton?
The median age in North Canton, OH is 45.7 years. 38.2% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for North Canton, both outside Ohio so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside OH (6.4% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside OH ($72,544 here).

Compare North Canton with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using North Canton's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the North Canton area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare North Canton against Ohio peers on any ranking lens. Explore Ohio

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Stark County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.