City safety & data profile

WayneMI

Wayne, MI is a 17K-resident city in Wayne County with a median household income of $59,038.

Wayne County, Michigan. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Wayne, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Wayne has a population larger than 35% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $157,800, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

17K
Population (place)
Bottom 36%
By size
$59,038
Median income (place)
$157,800
Median home (place)
15.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Wayne

Wayne posts a median household income higher than 21% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Wayne area.

Bottom 22%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Wayne

Where Wayne income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$59,038 Bottom 21% higher than 21% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Wayne $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MI

Population among 105 MI places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Detroit is the largest MI city on this list; Beverly Hills leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MI

Median household income among the same 105-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Beverly Hills posts the highest place-level median income in MI; Detroit is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Wayne, MI beyond the headline numbers

Wayne sits inside Wayne County, Michigan, at roughly 42.28°N, -83.39°W. Population 17,081, $59,038 median household income. Median home value $157,800, median rent $974. Poverty rate 15.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Wayne, 2/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Poverty in Wayne, MI stands at 15.7%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Wayne runs about 2.7 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Remote work covers 8.7% of Wayne workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current asthma departs furthest from its peer median: 12.6% in Wayne, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,722 cities reporting that measure.

At 42.5 years, Wayne's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Wayne from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
17,081
Wayne · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$59,038
-34% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$157,800
-62% vs avg
Median Age (place)
42.5
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Wayne County): Wayne's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.8M-2%
Median Income
$60,539+47%
Median Home Value
$178,500+106%
Poverty Rate
20.8%-15%
Unemployment
8.7%-52%

Economics

Economics indicators for Wayne, MI
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$974/mo
Poverty Rate
15.7% +27% vs avg
Unemployment 10.3%
Bachelor's Degree+ 17.5%
Work From Home 8.7%
Public Transit 0.5%

Population

White 63.9%
African American 25.1%
Asian 1.3%
Two or More Ethnicities 5.9%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
41.5%
High Blood Pressure
38.6%
Obesity
36.8%
Physical Inactivity
29.7%
Frequent Mental Distress
21.1%
Current Smoking
18.9%
Frequent Physical Distress
16.3%
Binge Drinking
15.5%
Diabetes
13.3%
Current Asthma
12.6%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 61%
Annual Checkup 79.4%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
8.1%
Coronary Heart Disease
7.3%
Stroke
4.2%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
1
0
Average Rating
2/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
COREWELL HEALTH WAYNE HOSPITAL
WAYNE · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★☆☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Wayne?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Wayne right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MI-WAYNE-MI · Wayne

Wayne: 20 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-ACTIVE 20 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • NEAR-PEER 16 · El Paso

Tagged alert mix: Wayne

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 20 tagged notices on record for Wayne.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: El Paso, TX (16 tagged · Δ4)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Wayne; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Michigan state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (20 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Wayne, MI?
Wayne, MI has a population of 17,081 people, located in Wayne County, Michigan.
What is the median household income in Wayne?
The median household income in Wayne, MI is $59,038 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 15.7%.
What is the median home value in Wayne?
The median home value in Wayne, MI is $157,800. Median rent is $974/month.
What are the top health concerns in Wayne?
The top health indicators in Wayne include Short Sleep Duration (41.5%), High Blood Pressure (38.6%), Obesity (36.8%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Wayne?
Wayne has 1 hospital with an average rating of 2/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Wayne?
The median age in Wayne, MI is 42.5 years. 17.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Wayne, both outside Michigan so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MI (15.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MI ($59,038 here).

Compare Wayne with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Wayne's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Wayne area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Wayne against Michigan peers on any ranking lens. Explore Michigan

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Wayne County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.