City safety & data profile

MonroeMI

Monroe, MI is a 20K-resident city in Monroe County with a median household income of $59,813.

Monroe County, Michigan. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Monroe, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Monroe has a population larger than 44% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $167,900, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

20K
Population (place)
Bottom 45%
By size
$59,813
Median income (place)
$167,900
Median home (place)
19.2%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Monroe

Monroe posts a median household income higher than 22% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Monroe area.

Bottom 23%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Monroe

Where Monroe income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$59,813 Bottom 22% higher than 22% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Monroe $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MI

Population among 105 MI places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Detroit is the largest MI city on this list; Beverly Hills leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MI

Median household income among the same 105-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Beverly Hills posts the highest place-level median income in MI; Detroit is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Monroe, MI beyond the headline numbers

Monroe sits inside Monroe County, Michigan, at roughly 41.92°N, -83.40°W. Population 20,092, $59,813 median household income. Median home value $167,900, median rent $909. Poverty rate 19.2%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Monroe, 1/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

19.2% of Monroe, MI residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Monroe runs about 2.8 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Only 6.8% of Monroe workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current asthma departs furthest from its peer median: 12.7% in Monroe, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,722 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Monroe from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
20,092
Monroe · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$59,813
-33% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$167,900
-59% vs avg
Median Age (place)
37.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Monroe County): Monroe's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
156K+3%
Median Income
$77,335+43%
Median Home Value
$228,900+65%
Poverty Rate
10.5%-15%
Unemployment
5.1%-55%

Economics

Economics indicators for Monroe, MI
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$909/mo
Poverty Rate
19.2% +55% vs avg
Unemployment 7.3%
Bachelor's Degree+ 19.9%
Work From Home 6.8%
Public Transit 1.1%

Population

White 83.8%
African American 7.5%
Asian 0.5%
Two or More Ethnicities 5.5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
43.4%
Short Sleep Duration
37.9%
High Blood Pressure
37.7%
Physical Inactivity
28.2%
Frequent Mental Distress
20.2%
Current Smoking
18.4%
Binge Drinking
17%
Frequent Physical Distress
16.1%
Diabetes
13.1%
Current Asthma
12.7%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 64.3%
Annual Checkup 78.4%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
8.3%
Coronary Heart Disease
7.5%
Stroke
3.9%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
0
1
Average Rating
1/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
PROMEDICA MONROE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
MONROE · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★☆☆☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Monroe?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Monroe right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MI-MONROE-MI · Monroe

Monroe: 21 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-ACTIVE 21 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • NEAR-PEER 16 · El Paso

Tagged alert mix: Monroe

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 21 tagged notices on record for Monroe.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: El Paso, TX (16 tagged · Δ5)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Monroe; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Michigan state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (21 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Monroe, MI?
Monroe, MI has a population of 20,092 people, located in Monroe County, Michigan.
What is the median household income in Monroe?
The median household income in Monroe, MI is $59,813 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 19.2%.
What is the median home value in Monroe?
The median home value in Monroe, MI is $167,900. Median rent is $909/month.
What are the top health concerns in Monroe?
The top health indicators in Monroe include Obesity (43.4%), Short Sleep Duration (37.9%), High Blood Pressure (37.7%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Monroe?
Monroe has 1 hospital with an average rating of 1/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Monroe?
The median age in Monroe, MI is 37.6 years. 19.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Monroe, both outside Michigan so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MI (19.2% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MI ($59,813 here).

Compare Monroe with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Monroe's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Monroe area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Monroe against Michigan peers on any ranking lens. Explore Michigan

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Monroe County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.