City safety & data profile

WarrenMI

Warren, MI is a 134K-resident city in Macomb County with a median household income of $64,016.

Macomb County, Michigan. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Warren, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Warren has a population larger than 95% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $193,400, and 3 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-05

134K
Population (place)
Top 5%
By size
$64,016
Median income (place)
$193,400
Median home (place)
14.8%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Warren

Warren posts a median household income higher than 28% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 3 hospitals serve the Warren area.

Bottom 29%
by median income, US cities
3
hospitals in & near Warren

Where Warren income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$64,016 Bottom 28% higher than 28% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Warren $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MI

Population among 105 MI places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Detroit is the largest MI city on this list; Beverly Hills leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MI

Median household income among the same 105-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Beverly Hills posts the highest place-level median income in MI; Detroit is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Warren, MI beyond the headline numbers

Warren sits inside Macomb County, Michigan, at roughly 42.49°N, -83.01°W. Population 134,056, $64,016 median household income. Median home value $193,400, median rent $1,225. Poverty rate 14.8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

3 hospitals in/around Warren, 1/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Poverty in Warren, MI stands at 14.8%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Warren runs about 3.0 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

12.8% of Warren workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current smoking departs furthest from its peer median: 18% in Warren, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Warren from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
134,056
Warren · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$64,016
-28% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$193,400
-53% vs avg
Median Age (place)
38.3
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Macomb County): Warren's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
880K+4%
Median Income
$77,837+46%
Median Home Value
$243,900+98%
Poverty Rate
10.4%-17%
Unemployment
5.7%-54%

Economics

Economics indicators for Warren, MI
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,225/mo
Poverty Rate
14.8% +19% vs avg
Unemployment 8%
Bachelor's Degree+ 21%
Work From Home 12.8%
Public Transit 1%

Population

White 58.8%
African American 21.9%
Asian 12.7%
Two or More Ethnicities 4.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
39.9%
Obesity
39.1%
High Blood Pressure
38.8%
Physical Inactivity
30.3%
Frequent Mental Distress
18.9%
Current Smoking
18%
Binge Drinking
15.7%
Frequent Physical Distress
15.4%
Diabetes
12.5%
Current Asthma
11.8%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 63.5%
Annual Checkup 81%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
8.1%
Coronary Heart Disease
7.1%
Stroke
3.9%

Hospitals 3 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
0
1
Average Rating
1/5
Total Hospitals
3
With ER
1
Henry Ford Health Warren Hospital
WARREN · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★☆☆☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Warren?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Warren right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MI-WARREN-MI · Warren

Warren: 20 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-ACTIVE 20 on record
  • WX-LED 95% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • NEAR-PEER 16 · El Paso

Tagged alert mix: Warren

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 20 tagged notices on record for Warren.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: El Paso, TX (16 tagged · Δ4)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Warren; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Michigan state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (20 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Warren, MI?
Warren, MI has a population of 134,056 people, located in Macomb County, Michigan.
What is the median household income in Warren?
The median household income in Warren, MI is $64,016 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 14.8%.
What is the median home value in Warren?
The median home value in Warren, MI is $193,400. Median rent is $1,225/month.
What are the top health concerns in Warren?
The top health indicators in Warren include Short Sleep Duration (39.9%), Obesity (39.1%), High Blood Pressure (38.8%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Warren?
Warren has 3 hospitals with an average rating of 1/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Warren?
The median age in Warren, MI is 38.3 years. 21% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Warren, both outside Michigan so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MI (14.8% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MI ($64,016 here).

Compare Warren with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Warren's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Warren area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Warren against Michigan peers on any ranking lens. Explore Michigan

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Macomb County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.