City safety & data profile

HuntersvilleNC

Huntersville, NC is a 53K-resident city in Mecklenburg County with a median household income of $120,516.

Mecklenburg County, North Carolina. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Huntersville, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Huntersville has a population larger than 81% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $472,900, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

53K
Population (place)
Top 19%
By size
$120,516
Median income (place)
$472,900
Median home (place)
3.1%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Huntersville

Huntersville posts a median household income higher than 83% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Huntersville area.

Top 17%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Huntersville

Where Huntersville income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$120,516 Top 17% higher than 83% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Huntersville $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NC

Population among 87 NC places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Charlotte is the largest NC city on this list; Weddington leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NC

Median household income among the same 87-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Weddington posts the highest place-level median income in NC; Charlotte is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Huntersville, NC beyond the headline numbers

Huntersville sits inside Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, at roughly 35.41°N, -80.84°W. Population 52,704, $120,516 median household income. Median home value $472,900, median rent $1,834. Poverty rate 3.1%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Huntersville, 4/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Hardship is low by national standards: 3.1% of Huntersville, NC residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Huntersville costs roughly 3.9 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

28.4% of Huntersville workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, frequent physical distress departs furthest from its peer median: 9.5% in Huntersville, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Huntersville from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
52,704
Huntersville · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$120,516
+35% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$472,900
+14% vs avg
Median Age (place)
40.1
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Mecklenburg County): Huntersville's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.2M+22%
Median Income
$87,005+57%
Median Home Value
$406,800+124%
Poverty Rate
10.4%-32%
Unemployment
4.3%-59%

Economics

Economics indicators for Huntersville, NC
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,834/mo
Poverty Rate
3.1% -75% vs avg
Unemployment 3.2%
Bachelor's Degree+ 57.5%
Work From Home 28.4%
Public Transit 1.4%

Population

White 68.6%
African American 13.6%
Asian 6.4%
Two or More Ethnicities 3.1%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
34.7%
High Blood Pressure
27.8%
Obesity
26.6%
Binge Drinking
17.3%
Physical Inactivity
16.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
14.4%
Current Asthma
10%
Frequent Physical Distress
9.5%
Current Smoking
9.1%
Diabetes
8%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 70.7%
Annual Checkup 78.4%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
6.9%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.2%
Stroke
2.3%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
NOVANT HEALTH HUNTERSVILLE MEDICAL CENTER
HUNTERSVILLE · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Huntersville?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Huntersville right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NC-HUNTERSVILLE · Huntersville

Huntersville: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Huntersville; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse North Carolina state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Huntersville, NC?
Huntersville, NC has a population of 52,704 people, located in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina.
What is the median household income in Huntersville?
The median household income in Huntersville, NC is $120,516 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 3.1%.
What is the median home value in Huntersville?
The median home value in Huntersville, NC is $472,900. Median rent is $1,834/month.
What are the top health concerns in Huntersville?
The top health indicators in Huntersville include Short Sleep Duration (34.7%), High Blood Pressure (27.8%), Obesity (26.6%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Huntersville?
Huntersville has 1 hospital with an average rating of 4/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Huntersville?
The median age in Huntersville, NC is 40.1 years. 57.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Huntersville, both outside North Carolina so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NC (3.1% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NC ($120,516 here).

Compare Huntersville with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Huntersville's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Huntersville area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Huntersville against North Carolina peers on any ranking lens. Explore North Carolina

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Mecklenburg County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.