City safety & data profile

Glen RockNJ

Glen Rock, NJ is a 12K-resident city in Bergen County with a median household income of $215,096.

Bergen County, New Jersey. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Glen Rock, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Glen Rock has a population larger than 13% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $856,900.

Data updated 2026-09-03

12K
Population (place)
Bottom 14%
By size
$215,096
Median income (place)
$856,900
Median home (place)
1.3%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Glen Rock

Glen Rock posts a median household income higher than 99% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 1%
by median income, US cities

Where Glen Rock income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$215,096 Top 1% higher than 99% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Glen Rock $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NJ

Population among 151 NJ places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Newark is the largest NJ city on this list; Short Hills leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NJ

Median household income among the same 151-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Short Hills posts the highest place-level median income in NJ; Newark is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Glen Rock, NJ beyond the headline numbers

Glen Rock sits inside Bergen County, New Jersey, at roughly 40.96°N, -74.13°W. Population 11,999, $215,096 median household income. Median home value $856,900, median rent $1,930. Poverty rate 1.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 1.3% of Glen Rock, NJ residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

A median home in Glen Rock runs about 4.0 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

33.2% of Glen Rock workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current asthma departs furthest from its peer median: 8.1% in Glen Rock, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,722 cities reporting that measure.

17% of Glen Rock workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Glen Rock from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
11,999
Glen Rock · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$215,096
+141% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$856,900
+107% vs avg
Median Age (place)
39.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Bergen County): Glen Rock's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
962K+5%
Median Income
$124,884+49%
Median Home Value
$623,000+38%
Poverty Rate
6.8%-6%
Unemployment
5.8%-24%

Economics

Economics indicators for Glen Rock, NJ
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,930/mo
Poverty Rate
1.3% -90% vs avg
Unemployment 5.9%
Bachelor's Degree+ 73.1%
Work From Home 33.2%
Public Transit 17%

Population

White 76%
African American 0.4%
Asian 15%
Two or More Ethnicities 2.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
34.6%
High Blood Pressure
29.5%
Obesity
23.1%
Binge Drinking
17.4%
Physical Inactivity
15.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
12.4%
Frequent Physical Distress
8.7%
Current Asthma
8.1%
Diabetes
7.2%
Current Smoking
6.4%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 79.1%
Annual Checkup 79.8%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
4.9%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.3%
Stroke
2.2%

What alerts and safety updates affect Glen Rock?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Glen Rock right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NJ-GLEN-ROCK · Glen Rock

Glen Rock: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Glen Rock; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New Jersey state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Glen Rock, NJ?
Glen Rock, NJ has a population of 11,999 people, located in Bergen County, New Jersey.
What is the median household income in Glen Rock?
The median household income in Glen Rock, NJ is $215,096 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 1.3%.
What is the median home value in Glen Rock?
The median home value in Glen Rock, NJ is $856,900. Median rent is $1,930/month.
What are the top health concerns in Glen Rock?
The top health indicators in Glen Rock include Short Sleep Duration (34.6%), High Blood Pressure (29.5%), Obesity (23.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Glen Rock?
The median age in Glen Rock, NJ is 39.7 years. 73.1% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Glen Rock, both outside New Jersey so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NJ (1.3% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NJ ($215,096 here).

Compare Glen Rock with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Glen Rock's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Glen Rock area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Glen Rock against New Jersey peers on any ranking lens. Explore New Jersey

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Bergen County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.